Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-41-2-1 - Voluntary conduct
(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, a person who omits to perform an act commits an offense only if he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to perform the act.
(b) If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have terminated his possession.
IC 35-41-2-1
As added by Acts1976 , P.L. 148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 340, SEC.3; Acts1978 , P.L. 144, SEC.3; P.L. 311-1983, SEC.30.