Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-37-6-9 - Confidential communications; compelling testimony; records; temporary emergency shelters(a) The following persons or entities may not be compelled to give testimony, to produce records, or to disclose any information concerning confidential communications and confidential information to anyone or in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding: (2) A victim advocate or victim service provider unless the victim specifically consents to the disclosure in a written authorization that contains the date the consent expires.(b) A victim advocate, victim service provider, or victim may not be compelled to provide testimony in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding that would identify the name, address, location, or telephone number of any facility that provided temporary emergency shelter to the victim of the offense or transaction that is the subject of the proceeding unless the facility is a party to the proceeding.(c) A victim service provider or victim advocate may not require a victim to consent to the disclosure of information concerning confidential communications and confidential information as a condition of the victim receiving services.(d) This section does not prohibit a victim from providing testimony concerning an offense.(e) The consent to disclose information on behalf of:(1) a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age and is unemancipated; or(2) an incapacitated victim; may be made by a custodial parent, custodian, guardian, or guardian ad litem in a written authorization that contains the date the consent expires.
(f) A consent under subsection (e) may not be given by a custodial parent, custodian, guardian, or guardian ad litem of the victim if the custodial parent, custodian, guardian, or guardian ad litem:(2) is alleged to have committed; an offense against the victim.
As added by P.L. 136-1987, SEC.5. Amended by P.L. 104-2008, SEC.14.