Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 34-11-2-4 - Injury or forfeiture of penalty actions(a) An action for:(1) injury to person or character;(2) injury to personal property; or(3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), an action for injury to a person that results from the sexual abuse of a child must be commenced within the later of: (1) seven (7) years after the cause of action accrues; or(2) four (4) years after the person ceases to be a dependent of the person alleged to have performed the sexual abuse.(c) An action for injury to a person that: (1) results from the sexual abuse of a child;(2) is barred due to the expiration of the statute of limitations period described in subsection (b); and(3) is brought against a congressionally chartered organization that was incorporated before June 16, 1916; may be commenced in accordance with subsection (d).
(d) An action described in subsection (c) may be commenced before July 1, 2025, by a person who, before January 1, 2024, participated in a bankruptcy proceeding or bankruptcy settlement that:(1) was initiated on February 18, 2020; and(2) involved the organization described in subsection (c)(3).Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-2-2(1).
Amended by P.L. 79-2024,SEC. 1, eff. 3/12/2024.Amended by P.L. 44-2013, SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2013.As added by P.L. 1-1998, SEC.6.