Ind. Code § 33-42-17-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 33-42-17-2 - Registration; fee; term
(a) A notary public may perform a remote notarial act only after registering as a remote notary public with the secretary of state.
(b) A notary public is eligible to register under subsection (a) if the notary public:
(1) holds a current commission as a notary public in Indiana;
(2) complies with the continuing education requirements described in IC 33-42-12-2, and prescribed under IC 33-42-16-2;
(3) is able to competently:
(A) operate audiovisual communication technology; and
(B) use identity proofing and credential analysis technology;
(4) pays a registration fee in the amount of five dollars ($5); and
(5) passes a remote notarial act examination administered by the secretary of state.
(c) The registration fee described in subsection (b) is in addition to the processing fee described in IC 33-42-12-1(c).
(d) Unless a registration under this section is revoked under IC 33-42-13, the term of registration:
(1) begins on the registration starting date set by the secretary of state; and
(2) expires on the date on which the remote notary public's current commission ends.
(e) A remote notary public whose registration expires under subsection (d) may not perform a remote notarial act until the remote notary public has reregistered under this section.
(f) A notary public is not required to perform remote notarial acts.
(g) A remote notary public may perform a remote notarial act only if the remote notary public is physically present in Indiana at the time the remote notarial act is performed.
IC 33-42-17-2
Amended by P.L. 177-2019,SEC. 29, eff. 7/1/2019.
Added by P.L. 59-2018,SEC. 64, eff. 7/1/2019.