Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 32-30-1-5 - Statute of limitations; general rule(a) As used in this section, "designer" means a person who:(1) designs, plans, supervises, or observes the construction of an improvement to real property; or(2) constructs an improvement to real property.(b) As used in this section, "possessor" means a person having ownership, possession, or control of real property at the time an alleged deficiency in an improvement to the real property causes injury or wrongful death.(c) As used in this section, "deficiency" does not mean a failure by a possessor to use reasonable care to maintain an improvement to real property following a substantial completion of an improvement.(d) An action to recover damages, whether based upon contract, tort, nuisance, or another legal remedy, for: (1) a deficiency or an alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, construction, or observation of construction of an improvement to real property;(2) an injury to real or personal property arising out of a deficiency; or(3) an injury or wrongful death of a person arising out of a deficiency; may not be brought against a designer or possessor unless the action is commenced within the earlier of ten (10) years after the date of substantial completion of the improvement or twelve (12) years after the completion and submission of plans and specifications to the owner if the action is for a deficiency in the design of the improvement.
Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-15-1-2.
As added by P.L. 2-2002, SEC.15. Amended by P.L. 79-2005, SEC.1.