Ind. Code § 31-34-1-14
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 31-34-1-14 - Exception for failure of parent, guardian, or custodian to provide medical treatment because of religious beliefs; rebuttable presumption; effect of presumption
If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide specific medical treatment for a child because of the legitimate and genuine practice of the religious beliefs of the parent, guardian, or custodian, a rebuttable presumption arises that the child is not a child in need of services because of the failure. However, this presumption does not do any of the following:
(1) Prevent a juvenile court from ordering, when the health of a child requires, medical services from a physician licensed to practice medicine in Indiana.
(2) Apply to situations in which the life or health of a child is in serious danger.
IC 31-34-1-14
Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-3(d).
As added by P.L. 1-1997, SEC.17.