Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 30-5-9-2 - Attorney in fact benefiting from act; individual or conflicting interests(a) An attorney in fact who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal is not liable or limited only because the attorney in fact: (1) also benefits from the act;(2) has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care, or affairs of the principal; or(3) acts in a different manner with respect to the principal's and the attorney in fact's individual interests.(b) A gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction is not presumed to be valid or invalid if the gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction:(1) is: (A) made by the principal taking action; and(B) not made by an attorney in fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney; and(2) benefits the principal's attorney in fact.As added by P.L. 149-1991, SEC.2. Amended by P.L. 238-2005, SEC.52.