Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 30-2-13-38 - Uncured deceptive acts; violations; injunctive relief; private right of action(a) A seller who violates a provision of this chapter commits an uncured deceptive act (as defined in IC 24-5-0.5-2).(b) A person doing business as a sole proprietor, a firm, a limited liability company, a corporation, an association, or a partnership, but not acting as a seller that: (1) sells or advertises prepaid services or merchandise or services or merchandise (as defined in section 8 of this chapter) and fails to obtain the certificate of authority required by section 33 of this chapter; or(2) sells or advertises prepaid services or merchandise or services or merchandise (as defined in section 8 of this chapter) after the entity's certificate of authority has:(B) been rescinded, revoked, or suspended by the board; commits a Class A misdemeanor. Each act committed in violation of this subsection constitutes a separate offense.
(c) The following may maintain an action to enjoin an individual or entity from continuing to violate this section:(2) The attorney general.(3) The prosecuting attorney of a county in which a violation occurs.(d) A purchaser has a private right of action against a seller who commits an uncured deceptive act.(e) A trustee or escrow agent, acting as a fiduciary, that disburses funds in a trust or escrow account established under this chapter without verifying that the seller has delivered the services or merchandise for which the funds were deposited through the use of documentation required under rules adopted by the state board of funeral and cemetery service established by IC 25-15-9-1 commits a Class A infraction.(f) A person who knowingly or intentionally uses or disburses funds in a trust or escrow account established under this chapter for purposes other than the purposes required under this chapter commits a Level 5 felony.Amended by P.L. 158-2013, SEC. 306, eff. 7/1/2014.As added by P.L. 114-1999, SEC.19. Amended by P.L. 61-2008, SEC.10; P.L. 143-2009, SEC.18.