Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 3-11-4-6 - Absent uniformed services voters, overseas voters, address confidentiality voters, and voters with print disabilities; transmission of applications and ballots(a) This section applies, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, to absentee ballot applications for the following:(1) An absent uniformed services voter.(2) An address confidentia
* * *
program participant (as defined in IC 5-26.5-1-6) in the address confidentiality program, as contained in a voting registration record, is declared confidential for purposes of IC 5-14-3-4(a)(1). The county voter registration office may not disclose for public inspection or copying a name, an address, a telephone number, or any other information described in this subsection, as contained in a voting registration record, except as follows:(1) To a law enforcement agency, upon request.(2) As directed by a court order.(h) The county election board shall by fax or electronic mail transmit an absentee ballot to and receive an absentee ballot from an absent uniformed services voter, an overseas voter, or a voter with print disabilities by electronic mail or fax at the request of the voter indicated in the application filed under this section. If the voter wants to submit absentee ballots by fax or electronic mail, the voter must separately sign and date a statement submitted with the electronic mail or the fax transmission that states substantively the following: "I understand that by faxing or e-mailing my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot.".(i) The county election board shall send confirmation to a voter described in subsection (h) that the voter's absentee ballot has been received as follows: (1) If the voter provides a fax number to which a confirmation may be sent, the county election board shall send the confirmation to the voter at the fax number provided by the voter.(2) If the voter provides an electronic mail address to which a confirmation may be sent, the county election board shall send the confirmation to the voter at the electronic mail address provided by the voter.(3) If: (A) the voter does not provide a fax number or an electronic mail address; or(B) the number or address provided does not permit the board to send the confirmation not later than the end of the first business day after the board receives the voter's absentee ballot; the county election board shall send the confirmation by United States mail.
The county election board shall send the confirmation required by this subsection not later than the end of the first business day after the county election board receives the voter's absentee ballot.
* * *