Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 3-11-4-6 - Absent uniformed services voters, overseas voters, address confidentiality voters, and voters with print disabilities; transmission of applications and ballots(a) This section applies, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, to absentee ballot applications for the following:(1) An absent uniformed services voter.(2) An address confidentia
* * *
board shall send the confirmation to the voter at the fax number provided by the voter.(2) If the voter provides an electronic mail address to which a confirmation may be sent, the county election board shall send the confirmation to the voter at the electronic mail address provided by the voter.(3) If: (A) the voter does not provide a fax number or an electronic mail address; or(B) the number or address provided does not permit the board to send the confirmation not later than the end of the first business day after the board receives the voter's absentee ballot; the county election board shall send the confirmation by United States mail.
The county election board shall send the confirmation required by this subsection not later than the end of the first business day after the county election board receives the voter's absentee ballot.
(j) Upon approval of the voter's absentee ballot application, a county election board shall transmit an absentee ballot to an absent uniformed services voter or an overseas voter by electronic mail under a program authorized and administered by the Federal Voting Assistance Program of the United States Department of Defense or directly to the voter at the voter's electronic mail address, if requested to do so by the voter. A voter described by this section may transmit the voted absentee ballot to a county election board by electronic mail. If a voter described in this section transmits the voted absentee ballot through the United States Department of Defense program, the ballot must be transmitted in accordance with the procedures established under that program. An electronic mail message transmitting a voted absentee ballot under this subsection must include a digital image of the voter's signature on the statement required under subsection (h).(k) The secretary of state, with the approval of the election division, shall develop a system that complies with the Web Content Guidelines.Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-22-3 part.
Amended by P.L. 153-2024,SEC. 12, eff. 3/13/2024.Amended by P.L. 227-2023,SEC. 76, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by P.L. 109-2021,SEC. 22, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by P.L. 201-2017,SEC. 28, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by P.L. 128-2015, SEC. 158, eff. 5/4/2015, retroactive.Amended by P.L. 219-2013, SEC. 36, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by P.L. 225-2011, SEC. 55, eff. 7/1/2011.As added by P.L. 5-1986, SEC.7. Amended by P.L. 6-1986, SEC.17; P.L. 14-1987, SEC.3; P.L. 10-1989, SEC.8; P.L. 7-1990, SEC.43; P.L. 8-1992, SEC.20; P.L. 3-1997, SEC.274; P.L. 273-2001, SEC.1; P.L. 126-2002, SEC.51; P.L. 1-2003, SEC.4; P.L. 209-2003, SEC.113; P.L. 198-2005, SEC.2; P.L. 66-2010, SEC.14.