Ind. Code § 3-11-10-26.3
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 3-11-10-26.3 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Satellite offices; resolution; requirements; adoption by unanimous vote of election board; expiration
(a) A county election board may adopt a resolution to authorize the circuit court clerk to establish satellite offices in the county where voters may cast absentee ballots before an absentee voter board.
(b) To be adopted under this section, a resolution must be adopted by the unanimous vote of the board's entire membership.
(c) A resolution adopted under this section must do the following:
(1) State the locations of the satellite offices.
(2) State the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices.
(d) The resolution may contain other provisions the board considers useful.
(e) If a resolution is adopted under this section for a primary election, the locations of the satellite offices and the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices established for the primary election must be used for the subsequent general or municipal election.
(f) If a resolution is adopted under this section, the procedure for casting an absentee ballot at a satellite office must, except as provided in this section, be substantially the same as the procedure for casting an absentee ballot in the office of the circuit court clerk under section 26 of this chapter.
(g) A voter casting an absentee ballot under this section is entitled to cast the voter's ballot in accordance with IC 3-11-9.
(h) A satellite office established by a circuit court clerk under this section must comply with the polling place accessibility requirements of IC 3-11-8.
(i) A resolution adopted under this section expires January 1 of the year immediately after the year in which the resolution is adopted.
IC 3-11-10-26.3
Amended by P.L. 169-2015, SEC. 123, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by P.L. 194-2013, SEC. 62, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by P.L. 225-2011, SEC. 63, eff. 7/1/2011.
As added by P.L. 167-2001, SEC.8 and P.L. 199-2001, SEC.24. Amended by P.L. 66-2010, SEC.25.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.