Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 29-3-5-5 - Persons entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian(a) The following are entitled to consideration for appointment as a guardian under section 4 of this chapter in the order listed:(1) A person designated in a durable power of attorney.(2) A person designated as a standby guardian under IC 29-3-3-7.(3) The spouse of an incapacitated person.(4) An adult child of an incapacitated person.(5) A parent of an incapacitated person, or a person nominated by will of a deceased parent of an incapacitated person or by any writing signed by a parent of an incapacitated person and attested to by at least two (2) witnesses, or in a power of attorney of a living parent of an incapacitated person under IC 30-5-3-4(c).(6) A parent of a minor, a de facto custodian of a minor, or a person nominated: (A) by will of a deceased parent or a de facto custodian of a minor; or(B) by a power of attorney of a living parent or a de facto custodian of a minor.(7) Any person related to an incapacitated person by blood or marriage with whom the incapacitated person has resided for more than six (6) months before the filing of the petition.(8) A person nominated by the incapacitated person who is caring for or paying for the care of the incapacitated person.(b) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the person it considers best qualified to serve as guardian. The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person or minor, may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority under this section.(c) In addition to this section, section 4.1 of this chapter applies if a person having equal priority is a person with a disability.Amended by P.L. 146-2021,SEC. 3, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by P.L. 194-2017,SEC. 8, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by P.L. 190-2016, SEC. 40, eff. 7/1/2016.As added by P.L. 169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 33-1989, SEC.70.