Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 29-1-6-6 - Determination of heirship; good faith purchasers(a) At any time during the administration of a decedent's estate, the personal representative or any interested person may petition the court to determine the heirs of said decedent and their respective interests in the estate or any part thereof. Upon the filing of the petition the court shall fix the time for the hearing thereof, notice of which shall be given to all persons known or believed to claim or have any interest in the estate or any part thereof as heir or through an heir of the decedent. In addition, notice by publication shall be given to all unknown heirs of the decedent.(b) Upon the hearing of the petition, heirship may be determined by competent evidence or, if there be no objection, by affidavit. A record shall be made of all oral evidence, and such record and all affidavits shall remain as part of the files in the estate proceeding.(c) Upon satisfactory proof the court shall make a decree determining the heirs of the decedent and their respective interests in the estate or any part thereof.(d) The decree of court as provided in subsection (c) shall be conclusive of the facts determined therein on any interested person who has been notified personally or by mail in accordance with the provisions of this article, subject to the right of appeal.(e) All acts of the personal representative which were lawful when performed according to the facts determined by the decree as provided in subsection (c) shall be valid insofar as concerns the rights and liability of a purchaser, lessee or other person dealing with the personal representative for value and in good faith and insofar as concerns a personal representative who has acted in good faith.(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.606.) As amended by Acts1982 , P.L. 171, SEC.18.