Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 29-1-17-10 - Distribution in kind; partition sale; election of distributee; annuity; good faith purchasers or lenders(a) When the estate is otherwise ready to be distributed, it shall be distributed in kind to whatever extent it is practicable, unless the terms of the will otherwise provide or unless a partition sale is ordered. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any general legatee may elect to take the value of his legacy in kind, and any distributee, who by the terms of the will is to receive land or any other thing to be purchased by the personal representative, may, if he notifies the personal representative before the thing is purchased, elect to take the purchase price or property of the estate which the personal representative would otherwise sell to obtain such purchase price. Values for the purposes of such distributions in kind shall be determined at a time not more than ten (10) days prior to the filing of the petition for distribution, and if necessary to avoid substantial inequities may be redetermined at any time prior to the order of distribution.(b) If the terms of the will direct the purchase of an annuity, the person to whom the income thereof shall be directed to be paid shall not have the right to elect to take the capital sum directed to be used for such purchase in lieu of such annuity except to the extent that the will expressly provides that an assignable annuity be purchased. Nothing herein contained shall affect the rights of election by a surviving spouse against a testamentary provision as provided in this article.(c) If property distributed in kind or a security interest therein is acquired in good faith for value by a purchaser from or lender to a distributee who has received an instrument or deed of distribution or release from the personal representative, or is so acquired in good faith by a purchaser from or lender to a transferee of the distributee, the purchaser or lender takes title free of any right of an interested person in the estate and incurs no personal liability to the estate, or to any interested person, whether or not the distribution was proper or supported by court order or the authority of the personal representative was terminated before execution of the instrument or deed. This subsection protects a purchaser from or lender to a distributee who, as personal representative, has executed a deed of distribution to himself, and a purchaser from or lender to any other distributee or his transferee. To be protected under this subsection, a purchaser or lender need not inquire whether a personal representative acted properly in making the distribution in kind, even if the personal representative and the distributee are the same person, or whether the authority of the personal representative had terminated before the distribution.(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1710.) As amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 297, SEC.4.