Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 29-1-14-10 - Allowance; disallowance; expenses of administration(a) On or before three (3) months and fifteen (15) days after the date of the first published notice to creditors, the personal representative shall allow or disallow each claim filed not later than three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors, and as to any claim filed not later than nine (9) months after the decedent's death by a claimant (other than the United States, the state, or a subdivision of the state) who did not receive notice of administration under IC 29-1-7-7, the personal representative shall allow or disallow the claim not later than fifteen (15) days after the date of filing of the claim.(b) The personal representative shall allow or disallow each claim filed by the United States, the state, or a subdivision of the state on or before the later of:(1) three (3) months and fifteen (15) days after the first published notice to creditors; or(2) fifteen (15) days after the date on which the United States, the state, or a subdivision of the state filed the claim.(c) The personal representative shall make appropriate notations on the margin of the claim and allowance docket showing the action taken as to the claim, or, in a jurisdiction that has implemented electronic filing, by making appropriate notations of the action taken as to the claim according to rules established by the Indiana supreme court, or if the Indiana supreme court adopts no rule regarding the notations, then by local rules established by the court where the claim is filed.(d) If a personal representative determines that the personal representative should not allow a claim in full, the claim shall be noted "disallowed". The clerk of the court shall give written notice to a creditor if a claim has been disallowed in full or in part. In a jurisdiction that has implemented electronic filing, written notice to a creditor concerning a disallowed claim, in full or in part, shall be given according to rules established by:(1) the Indiana supreme court; or(2) local rules established by the local court where the claim is filed if rules from the Indiana supreme court have not yet been promulgated.(e) All claims that are disallowed, or are neither allowed nor disallowed within the deadlines provided in subsection (a) or (b), shall be set for trial in the probate court upon the petition of either party to the claim. The personal representative shall make an appropriate notation of any compromise or adjustment on the margin of the claim and allowance docket, or in a jurisdiction that has implemented electronic filing, by making appropriate notations of the action taken as to the claim according to rules established by the Indiana supreme court, or if the Indiana supreme court adopts no rule regarding the notations, then by local rules established by the court where the claim is filed. If the personal representative, after allowing a claim and before paying it, determines that the claim should not have been allowed, the personal representative shall change the notation on the claim and allowance docket from "allowed" to "disallowed" and give written notice to the creditor. If a claim has been paid in full or in part, the creditor shall:(1) release the claim to the extent that the claim has been paid; and(2) give written notice to the clerk of the court of the release.(f) Claims for expenses of administration may be allowed upon application of the claimant or of the personal representative, or may be allowed at any accounting, regardless of whether or not they have been paid by the personal representative.Amended by P.L. 231-2019,SEC. 17, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by P.L. 163-2018,SEC. 10, eff. 7/1/2018.(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1410; Acts1975 , P.L. 288, SEC.24.) As amended by P.L. 154-1990, SEC.10; P.L. 252-2001, SEC.19.