Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 27-15-2-2 - Required provisionsThe plan of conversion, other than a simple plan of conversion, must do the following in accordance with this article:
(1) Describe the manner in which the proposed conversion will occur and the insurance and any other companies that will result from or be directly affected by the conversion, including the former mutual and any parent company.(2) Provide that the membership interests in the converting mutual will be extinguished as of the effective date of the conversion.(3) Require the distribution to the eligible members, upon the extinguishing of their membership interests, of aggregate consideration equal to the fair value of the converting mutual.(4) Describe the manner in which the fair value of the converting mutual has been or will be determined.(5) Describe the form or forms and amount, if known, of consideration to be distributed to the eligible members.(6) Specify relevant classes, categories, or groups of eligible members, and describe and explain any differences in the form or forms and amount of consideration to be distributed to or among the eligible members.(7) Require and describe the method or formula for the fair and equitable allocation of the consideration among the eligible members.(8) Provide for the determination and preservation of the reasonable dividend expectations of eligible members and other policyholders with policies that provide for the distribution of policy dividends, through establishment of a closed block or other method acceptable to the commissioner.(9) Provide that each member and other policyholder of the converting mutual will receive notification of the address and telephone number of the converting mutual and the former mutual, if different, along with the notice of hearing outlined in IC 27-15-4-4.(10) Include other provisions as the converting mutual determines to be necessary.As added by P.L. 94-1999, SEC.3.