Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 26-1-9.1-310 - When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and IC 26-1-9.1-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.(b) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest: (1) that is perfected under IC 26-1-9.1-308(d), IC 26-1-9.1-308(e), IC 26-1-9.1-308(f), or IC 26-1-9.1-308(g);(2) that is perfected under IC 26-1-9.1-309 when it attaches;(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in IC 26-1-9.1-311(a);(4) in goods in possession of a bailee that are perfected under IC 26-1-9.1-312(d)(1) or IC 26-1-9.1-312(d)(2);(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under IC 26-1-9.1-312(e), IC 26-1-9.1-312(f), or IC 26-1-9.1-312(g);(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under IC 26-1-9.1-313;(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under IC 26-1-9.1-313;(8) in: (A) controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights that are perfected by control under IC 26-1-9.1-314; or(B) chattel paper which is perfected by possession under section 314.1 of this chapter;(9) in proceeds which is perfected under IC 26-1-9.1-315; or(10) that is perfected under IC 26-1-9.1-316.(c) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under IC 26-1-9.1 is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.Amended by P.L. 199-2023,SEC. 56, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by P.L. 110-2022,SEC. 3, eff. 7/1/2022.As added by P.L. 57-2000, SEC.45. Amended by P.L. 143-2007, SEC.70.