Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 26-1-9.1-104 - Control of deposit account(a) A secured party has control of a deposit account if:(1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;(2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in a signed record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the account without further consent by the debtor;(3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account; or(4) another person, other than the debtor: (A) has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the secured party; or(B) obtains control of the deposit account after having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.(b) A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.Amended by P.L. 199-2023,SEC. 41, eff. 7/1/2023.As added by P.L. 57-2000, SEC.45.