Section 26-1-2-606 - What constitutes acceptance of goods(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or(b) fails to make an effective rejection (IC 26-1-2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
IC 26-1-2-606
(Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-606.) As amended by P.L. 152-1986, SEC.155.