Ind. Code § 25-36.5-1-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 25-36.5-1-2 - Application for registration; contents; filing; prior registration
(a) On and after July 28, 1972, no person shall engage in the business of timber buying in the state of Indiana without a registration certificate issued by the department. Application for Indiana registration to engage in the business of timber buying shall be filed with the department. Such application shall set forth the name of the applicant, its principal officers if the applicant is a corporation, its managers and members if the applicant is a limited liability company, or the partners if the applicant is a partnership, the location of any principal office or place of business of the applicant, the counties in this state from which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of timber buying and such additional information as the department by regulation may require.
(b) The application shall set forth the aggregate dollar amount paid to timber growers for timber purchased in this state during the applicant's last completed fiscal or calendar year. In the event the applicant has been engaged as a timber buyer for less than one (1) year, his application shall set forth the dollar amount paid to timber growers for the number of completed months during which the applicant has been so engaged. If the applicant has not been previously engaged in buying timber in this state, the application shall set forth the estimated aggregate dollar amount to be paid by the applicant to timber growers for timber to be purchased from them during the next succeeding year.
(c) The registrations of any persons registered as timber buyers under any prior law in this state shall remain valid until the expiration date of that certificate, unless suspended or revoked. After the expiration of such registrations, all persons engaged in the business of timber buying must be registered under this chapter.
IC 25-36.5-1-2
(Formerly: Acts1972 , P.L. 190, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts1982 , P.L. 154, SEC.128; P.L. 8-1993, SEC.398.