Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-9-1-6 - Civil rights commission; powers and duties
(a) The commission shall establish and maintain a permanent office in the city of Indianapolis.
* * *
(1) before July 1, 2020, appoint administrative law judges other than commissioners; and
(2) after June 30, 2020, request assignment of an administrative law judge (as defined in IC 4-21.5-1-2);
when an appointment is deemed necessary by a majority of the commission. The administrative law judges shall be members in good standing before the bar of Indiana and shall be appointed by the chairman of the commission. An administrative law judge appointed under this subsection shall have the same powers and duties as a commissioner sitting as an administrative law judge. However, the administrative law judge may not issue subpoenas.
(j) The commission shall state its findings of fact after a hearing and, if the commission finds a person has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice, shall cause to be served on this person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to the power:
(1) to restore the complainant's losses incurred as a result of discriminatory treatment, as the commission may deem necessary to assure justice; however, except in discriminatory practices involving veterans, this specific provision when applied to orders pertaining to employment shall include only wages, salary, or commissions;
(2) to require the posting of notice setting forth the public policy of Indiana concerning civil rights and the respondent's compliance with the policy in places of public accommodations;
(3) to require proof of compliance to be filed by the respondent at periodic intervals; and
(4) to require a person who has been found to be in violation of this chapter and who is licensed by a state agency authorized to grant a license to show cause to the licensing agency why the person's license should not be revoked or suspended.
When an employer has been found to have committed a discriminatory practice in employment by failing to employ an applicant on the basis that the applicant is a veteran, the order to restore the veteran's losses may include placing the veteran in the employment position with the employer for which the veteran applied.
(k) Judicial review of a cease and desist order or other affirmative action as referred to in this chapter may be obtained under IC 22-9-8. If no proceeding to obtain judicial review is instituted within thirty (30) days from receipt of notice by a person that an order has been made by the commission, the commission, if it determines that the person upon whom the cease and desist order has been served is not complying or is making no effort to comply, may obtain a decree of a court for the enforcement of the order in circuit or superior court upon showing that the person is subject to the commission's jurisdiction and resides or transacts business within the county in which the petition for enforcement is brought.
* * *