Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-9-1-6 - Civil rights commission; powers and duties
(a) The commission shall establish and maintain a permanent office in the city of Indianapolis.
* * *
(1) study the problems of discrimination in the areas covered by section 2 of this chapter when based on race, religion, color, sex, handicap, national origin, or ancestry; and
(2) foster through community effort, or otherwise, good will among the groups and elements of the population of the state.
These agencies and councils may make recommendation to the commission for the development of policies and procedures in general. Advisory agencies and conciliation councils created by the commission shall be composed of representative citizens serving without pay, but with reimbursement for reasonable and necessary actual expenses.
(f) The commission may issue such publications and such results of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote good will and minimize or eliminate discrimination because of race, religion, color, sex, handicap, national origin, or ancestry.
(g) The commission shall prevent any person from discharging, expelling, or otherwise discriminating against any other person because the person filed a complaint, testified in any hearing before this commission, or in any way assisted the commission in any matter under its investigation.
(h) The commission may hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and require the production for examination of any books and papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission. The commission may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas by individual commissioners. Contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued under this section shall constitute a contempt. All hearings shall be held within Indiana at a location determined by the commission. A citation of contempt may be issued upon application by the commission to the circuit or superior court in the county in which the hearing is held or in which the witness resides or transacts business.
(i) The commission may:
(1) before July 1, 2020, appoint administrative law judges other than commissioners; and
(2) after June 30, 2020, request assignment of an administrative law judge (as defined in IC 4-21.5-1-2);
when an appointment is deemed necessary by a majority of the commission. The administrative law judges shall be members in good standing before the bar of Indiana and shall be appointed by the chairman of the commission. An administrative law judge appointed under this subsection shall have the same powers and duties as a commissioner sitting as an administrative law judge. However, the administrative law judge may not issue subpoenas.
(j) The commission shall state its findings of fact after a hearing and, if the commission finds a person has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice, shall cause to be served on this person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to the power:
* * *