Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-3-7-32 - Actions and proceedings; notice; limitation of actions(a) No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless notice has been given to the employer of disablement arising from an occupational disease as soon as practicable after the date of disablement. No defect or inaccuracy of such notices shall be a bar to compensation unless the employer proves that he is unduly prejudiced in such proceedings by such defect or inaccuracy.(b) The notice provided for in subsection (a) shall state the name and address of the employee and the nature and cause of the occupational disease and disablement or death therefrom, and shall be signed by the employee with a disability or by someone in the employee's behalf, or by one (1) or more of the dependents, in case of death, or by some person in their behalf. Such notice may be served personally upon the employer or upon any foreman, superintendent, or manager of the employer to whose orders the employee with a disability or deceased employee was required to conform or upon any agent of the employer upon whom a summons in a civil action may be served under the laws of the state or may be sent to the employer by registered letter, addressed to the employer's last known residence or place of business.(c) No proceedings by an employee for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless claim for compensation shall be filed by the employee with the worker's compensation board within two (2) years after the date of the disablement.(d) No proceedings by dependents of a deceased employee for compensation for death under this chapter shall be maintained unless claim for compensation shall be filed by the dependents with the worker's compensation board within two (2) years after the date of death.(e) No limitation of time provided in this chapter shall run against any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor dependent, so long as the person has no guardian or trustee.(Formerly: Acts 1937, c.69, s.25; Acts 1955, c.195, s.2.) As amended by P.L. 144-1986, SEC.73; P.L. 28-1988, SEC.60; P.L. 99-2007, SEC.184.