Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-2-5-1 - Payment; voluntarily leaving employment(a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.(b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment. However, this subsection does not prevent payments being made at shorter intervals than specified in this subsection, nor repeal any law providing for payments at shorter intervals. However, if an employee voluntarily leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer. If an employee leaves employment voluntarily, and without the employee's whereabouts or address being known to the employer, the employer is not subject to section 2 of this chapter until: (1) ten (10) business days have elapsed after the employee has made a demand for the wages due the employee; or(2) the employee has furnished the employer with the employee's address where the wages may be sent or forwarded.(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.47, s.1; Acts1971 , P.L. 350, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L. 216-1989, SEC.2; P.L. 8-1993, SEC.273; P.L. 51-2007, SEC.2.