Ind. Code § 20-25.7-4-5
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 20-25.7-4-5 - Agreement to establish an innovation network school; terms; appeal to state board; limit on administrative fee
(a) The board shall enter into an agreement with an innovation network team to establish an innovation network school or to reconstitute an eligible school as an innovation network school under section 3 or 4 of this chapter. An innovation network team may consist of or include teachers, a principal, a superintendent, or any combination of these individuals who were employed at the eligible school before the agreement is entered.
(b) The terms of the agreement must specify the following:
(1) A statement that the innovation network school is considered to be part of the school corporation and not considered a separate local educational agency.
(2) A statement that the innovation network team authorizes the department to include the innovation network school's performance assessment results under IC 20-31-8 when calculating the school corporation's performance assessment under rules adopted by the state board.
(3) The amount of state and federal funding, including tuition support, and money levied as property taxes that will be distributed by the school corporation to the innovation network school.
(4) The performance goals and accountability metrics agreed upon for the innovation network school.
(5) Grounds for termination of the agreement, including the right of termination if the innovation network team fails to:
(A) comply with the conditions or procedures established in the agreement;
(B) meet generally accepted fiscal management and government accounting principles;
(C) comply with applicable laws; or
(D) meet the educational goals set forth in the agreement between the board and the innovation network team.
(6) For an agreement entered into or renewed after June 30, 2023, the process the board is required to follow in determining whether to renew the agreement.
(7) For an agreement entered into or renewed after June 30, 2024, and subject to section 9 of this chapter, the innovation network school's enrollment and discipline policies, including defined attendance areas and enrollment zones.
(c) If an agreement is entered into under subsection (a), the board shall notify the department that an agreement has been entered into under this section within thirty (30) days after the agreement is entered into.
(d) Upon receipt of the notification under subsection (c), for school years starting after the date of the agreement:
(1) the department shall include the innovation network school's performance assessment results under IC 20-31-8 when calculating the school corporation's performance assessment under rules adopted by the state board;
(2) the department shall treat the innovation network school in the same manner as a school operated by the school corporation when calculating the total amount of state and federal funding to be distributed to the school corporation; and
(3) if requested by an innovation network school established under IC 20-25.5-4-2(a)(2) (before its repeal) or IC 20-25.7-4-4(a)(2), the department may use student growth as the state board's exclusive means to determine the innovation network school's category or designation of school improvement under 511 IAC 6.2-10-10 for a period of three (3) years. Beginning with the 2019-2020 school year, the department may not use student growth as the state board's exclusive means to determine an innovation network school's category or designation of school improvement. This subdivision expires July 1, 2023.
A school corporation and an innovation network school are not entitled to any state funding in addition to the amount the school corporation and school would otherwise be eligible to receive if the innovation network school were a public school maintained by the school corporation.
(e) If a board or innovation network team fails to follow the renewal process described in subsection (b)(6), the board or innovation network team may appeal to the state board. The state board shall hear the appeal in a public meeting and ensure that the board or innovation network team follows the renewal process specified in the agreement. The board may not terminate an agreement until the board has provided evidence to the state board that the board has complied with the renewal process specified in the agreement. The state board shall issue a decision on an appeal under this subsection not later than sixty (60) days after the date the board or innovation network team submitted the appeal to the state board.
(f) If an administrative fee is included in an agreement entered into or renewed after June 30, 2023, under this section, the fee may not exceed one percent (1%) of the total amount of state tuition support that is distributed to the school corporation based on the student enrollment of the innovation network school.
(g) An agreement entered into between the board and an innovation network team under this section may not be altered without written approval from the innovation network team.
IC 20-25.7-4-5
Amended by P.L. 162-2024,SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by P.L. 246-2023,SEC. 29, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.L. 269-2019,SEC. 4, eff. 5/5/2019.
Amended by P.L. 179-2016, SEC. 5, eff. 3/23/2016.
Added by P.L. 214-2015, SEC. 2, eff. 5/7/2015.