Ind. Code § 16-36-1-12
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 16-36-1-12 - Effect of chapter on other law; personal liability of representatives for costs of care
(a) This chapter does not affect Indiana law concerning an individual's authorization to do the following:
(1) Make a health care decision for the individual or another individual.
(2) Provide, withdraw, or withhold medical care necessary to prolong or sustain life.
(b) This chapter does not affect the requirements in any other Indiana law concerning consent to observation, diagnosis, treatment, or hospitalization for a mental illness.
(c) This chapter does not authorize a representative to consent to any health care that is prohibited under Indiana law.
(d) This chapter does not affect any requirement of notice to others of proposed health care under any other Indiana law.
(e) This chapter does not affect Indiana law concerning the following:
(1) The standard of care of a health care provider required in the provision of health care.
(2) When consent is required for health care.
(3) Elements of informed consent for health care.
(4) Other methods of consent authorized by Indiana law.
(5) Health care being provided in an emergency without consent.
(f) This chapter does not prevent an individual capable of consenting to the individual's own health care or to the health care of another under this chapter, including those authorized under sections 5 through 7 of this chapter, from consenting to health care administered in good faith under religious tenets of the individual requiring health care.
(g) A representative consenting to health care for an individual under this chapter does not become personally liable for the cost of the health care by virtue of that consent.
IC 16-36-1-12
Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-8-12-11.
Amended by P.L. 81-2015, SEC. 12, eff. 7/1/2015.
As added by P.L. 2-1993, SEC.19.