Ind. Code § 14-15-3-17
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 14-15-3-17 - Minimum distance from shore lines
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person may not operate a motorboat within two hundred (200) feet of the shore line of a lake or channel of the lake at a speed greater than idle speed.
(b) This subsection applies to lakes formed by hydroelectric dams in either of the following counties:
(1) A county having a population of more than twenty-four thousand six hundred (24,600) and less than twenty-five thousand (25,000).
(2) A county having a population of more than twenty thousand (20,000) and less than twenty thousand four hundred (20,400).
A person may not operate a motorboat within fifty (50) feet of the shore line at a speed greater than idle speed. However, on tributaries of lakes described in this subsection that are formed by hydroelectric dams, a person operating a motor boat may not approach or pass within two hundred (200) feet of the shore line of the tributary at a speed greater than idle speed. For the purposes of this chapter, tributaries on lakes formed by hydroelectric dams do not include the principal body of water flowing into the lakes.
IC 14-15-3-17
Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-1-1-29.
Amended by P.L. 104-2022,SEC. 92, eff. 4/1/2022.
Amended by P.L. 195-2017,SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by P.L. 119-2012, SEC. 119, eff. 4/1/2012.
As added by P.L. 1-1995, SEC.8. Amended by P.L. 38-2000, SEC.3; P.L. 170-2002, SEC.93.