Ind. Code § 13-11-2-39
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 13-11-2-39 - "Confined feeding"
(a) "Confined feeding", for purposes of IC 13-18-10, means the confined feeding of animals for food, fur, or pleasure purposes in lots, pens, ponds, sheds, or buildings where:
(1) animals are confined, fed, and maintained for at least forty-five (45) days during any twelve (12) month period; and
(2) ground cover or vegetation is not sustained over at least fifty percent (50%) of the animal confinement area.
(b) The term does not include the following:
(1) A livestock market:
(A) where animals are assembled from at least two (2) sources to be publicly auctioned or privately sold on a commission basis; and
(B) that is under state or federal supervision.
(2) A livestock sale barn or auction market where animals are kept for not more than ten (10) days.
IC 13-11-2-39
Pre-1996 Recodification Citation: 13-1-5.7-1(c), (g) part.
As added by P.L. 1-1996, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 125-1997, SEC.1.