Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 11-8-8-9 - Informing of duty to register; registration time limits; offenders not committed to the department(a) Not more than seven (7) days before an Indiana sex or violent offender who is required to register under this chapter is scheduled to be released from a secure private facility (as defined in IC 31-9-2-115), or released from a juvenile detention facility, an official of the facility shall do the following: (1) Orally inform the sex or violent offender of the sex or violent offender's duty to register under this chapter and require the sex or violent offender to sign a written statement that the sex or violent offender was orally informed or, if the sex or violent offender refuses to sign the statement, certify that the sex or violent offender was orally informed of the duty to register.(2) Deliver a form advising the sex or violent offender of the sex or violent offender's duty to register under this chapter and require the sex or violent offender to sign a written statement that the sex or violent offender received the written notice or, if the sex or violent offender refuses to sign the statement, certify that the sex or violent offender was given the written notice of the duty to register.(3) Obtain the address where the sex or violent offender expects to reside after the sex or violent offender's release.(4) Transmit to the local law enforcement authority in the county where the sex or violent offender expects to reside the sex or violent offender's name, date of release or transfer, new address, and the offense or delinquent act committed by the sex or violent offender.(b) Not more than seventy-two (72) hours after a sex or violent offender who is required to register under this chapter is released or transferred as described in subsection (a), an official of the facility shall transmit to the state police the following: (1) The sex or violent offender's fingerprints, photograph, and identification factors.(2) The address where the sex or violent offender expects to reside after the sex or violent offender's release.(3) The complete criminal history data (as defined in IC 10-13-3-5) or, if the sex or violent offender committed a delinquent act, juvenile history data (as defined in IC 10-13-4-4) of the sex or violent offender.(4) Information regarding the sex or violent offender's past treatment for mental disorders.(5) Information as to whether the sex or violent offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator.(c) This subsection applies if a sex or violent offender is placed on probation or in a community corrections program without being confined in a penal facility. The probation office serving the court in which the sex or violent offender is sentenced shall perform the duties required under subsections (a) and (b).(d) For any sex or violent offender who is not committed to the department, the probation office of the sentencing court shall transmit to the department a copy of: (1) the sex or violent offender's: (A) sentencing order; and(B) presentence investigation; and(2) any other information required by the department to make a determination concerning sex or violent offender registration.As added by P.L. 140-2006, SEC.13 and P.L. 173-2006, SEC.13. Amended by P.L. 216-2007, SEC.17; P.L. 3-2008, SEC.87.