625 ILCS 40/5-7.1
Current through Public Act 103-1056
Section 625 ILCS 40/5-7.1 - Implied consent
(a) A person who operates or is in actual physical control of a snowmobile in this State is deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or c
* * *
(a-1) For the purposes of this Section, an Illinois law enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any offense defined in Section 5-7 may travel into an adjoining state, where the person has been transported for medical care to complete an investigation and to request that the person submit to the test or tests set forth in this Section. The requirements of this Section that the person be arrested are inapplicable, but the officer shall issue the person a uniform citation for an offense as defined in Section 5-7 or a similar provision of a local ordinance prior to requesting that the person submit to the test or tests. The issuance of the uniform citation shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for the purpose of notifying the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this Section and of the officer's belief of the existence of probable cause to arrest. Upon returning to this State, the officer shall file the uniform citation with the circuit clerk of the county where the offense was committed and shall seek the issuance of an arrest warrant or a summons for the person.
(a-2) Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Act to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a snowmobile operated by or under actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination of them has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content or the presence of any other drug or combination of both. For the purposes of this Section, a personal injury includes severe bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene for immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility.
(b) A person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of refusal, is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided in subsection (a), and the test or tests may be administered.
(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided in this Section shall be verbally advised by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in suspension of that person's privilege to operate a snowmobile for a minimum of 2 years.
(d) Following this warning, if a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test designated by the officer, no tests may be given, but the law enforcement officer shall file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the arrest was made, and with the Department of Natural Resources, a sworn statement naming the person refusing to take and complete the chemical test or tests requested under the provisions of this Section. The sworn statement shall identify the arrested person, the person's current residence address and shall specify that a refusal by that person to take the chemical test or tests was made. The sworn statement shall include a statement that the officer had reasonable cause to believe the person was operating or was in actual physical control of the snowmobile within this State while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, an intoxicating compound or compound, or a combination of them and that a chemical test or tests were requested as an incident to and following the lawful arrest for an offense as defined in Section 5-7 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and that the person, after being arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while operating a snowmobile, refused to submit to and complete a chemical test or tests as requested by the law enforcement officer.
(e) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn statement shall serve immediate written notice upon the person refusing the chemical test or tests that the person's privilege to operate a snowmobile within this State will be suspended for a period of 2 years unless, within 28 days from the date of the notice, the person requests in writing a hearing on the suspension.
If the person desires a hearing, the person shall file a complaint in the circuit court in the county where that person was arrested within 28 days from the date of the notice. The hearing shall proceed in the court in the same manner as other civil proceedings. The hearing shall cover only the following issues:
(1) whether the person was placed under arrest for an offense as defined in Section 5-7 or a similar provision of a local ordinance as evidenced by the issuance of a uniform citation;
(2) whether the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a snowmobile while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, an intoxicating compound or compounds, or a combination of them; and
(3) whether that person refused to submit to and complete the chemical test or tests upon the request of the law enforcement officer. Whether the person was informed that the person's privilege to operate a snowmobile would be suspended if that person refused to submit to the chemical test or tests may not be an issue in the hearing.
If the person fails to request a hearing in writing within 28 days of the date of the notice, or if a hearing is held and the court finds against the person on the issues before the court, the clerk shall immediately notify the Department of Natural Resources, and the Department shall suspend the snowmobile operation privileges of that person for at least 2 years.
(f) (Blank).
* * *