230 ILCS 5/26
Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 230 ILCS 5/26 - Wagering
(a) Any licensee may conduct and supervise the pari-mutuel system of wagering, as defined in Section 3.12 of this Act, on horse races conducted by an Illinois organization licensee or conducted at a racetrack located in another state or country in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 26 of this Act. Subject to 
* * *
(iii) If the inter-track wagering is being conducted by an inter-track wagering location licensee, except an inter-track wagering location licensee that derives its license from an organization licensee located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and bounded by the Mississippi River, the entire purse allocation for Illinois races shall be to purses at the track where the race meeting being wagered on is being held.
(12) The Board shall have all powers necessary and proper to fully supervise and control the conduct of inter-track wagering and simulcast wagering by inter-track wagering licensees and inter-track wagering location licensees, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) The Board is vested with power to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations for the purpose of administering the conduct of this wagering and to prescribe reasonable rules, regulations and conditions under which such wagering shall be held and conducted. Such rules and regulations are to provide for the prevention of practices detrimental to the public interest and for the best interests of said wagering and to impose penalties for violations thereof.
(B) The Board, and any person or persons to whom it delegates this power, is vested with the power to enter the facilities of any licensee to determine whether there has been compliance with the provisions of this Act and the rules and regulations relating to the conduct of such wagering.
(C) The Board, and any person or persons to whom it delegates this power, may eject or exclude from any licensee's facilities, any person whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on such premises may, in the opinion of the Board, call into the question the honesty and integrity of, or interfere with the orderly conduct of such wagering; provided, however, that no person shall be excluded or ejected from such premises solely on the grounds of race, color, creed, national origin, ancestry, or sex.
(D) (Blank).
(E) The Board is vested with the power to appoint delegates to execute any of the powers granted to it under this Section for the purpose of administering this wagering and any rules and regulations promulgated in accordance with this Act.
(F) The Board shall name and appoint a State director of this wagering who shall be a representative of the Board and whose duty it shall be to supervise the conduct of inter-track wagering as may be provided for by the rules and regulations of the Board; such rules and regulation shall specify the method of appointment and the Director's powers, authority and duties.
* * *