10 ILCS 5/6-37
Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 10 ILCS 5/6-37 - Registration procedure-Challenge of applicant's qualifications
Except as otherwise provided for in Section 6-29 of this Article, no person shall be registered unless he applies in person to a registration officer, answers such relevant questions as may be asked of him by the registration officer, and executes the affidavit of registration. The registration officer shall require the applicant to furnish two forms of identification, and except in the case of a homeless individual, one of which must include his or her residence address. These forms of identification shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following: driver's license, social security card, public aid identification card, utility bill, employee or student identification card, lease or contract for a residence, credit card, or a civic, union or professional association membership card. The registration officer shall require a homeless individual to furnish evidence of his or her use of the mailing address stated. This use may be demonstrated by a piece of mail addressed to that individual and received at that address or by a statement from a person authorizing use of the mailing address. The registration officer shall require each applicant for registration to read or have read to him the affidavit of registration before permitting him to execute the affidavit.
The registration officer shall satisfy himself that each applicant for registration is qualified to register before registering him. Any voter of the ward, village or incorporated town in which such applicant resides, shall be permitted to be present at the place of registration, and shall have the right to challenge any applicant who applies to be registered.
In case the officer is not satisfied that the applicant is qualified he shall forthwith in writing notify such applicant to appear before the board of election commissioners to furnish further proof of his qualification. Upon the card of such applicant shall be written the word "incomplete" and no such applicant shall be permitted to vote unless such registration is satisfactorily completed as hereinafter provided.
Any person claiming to be an elector in any election precinct in such city, village or incorporated town and whose registration is marked "incomplete" may make and sign an application in writing, under oath, to the board of election commissioners in substance in the following form:
"I do solemnly swear that I,.... did on .... make application to the board of registry of the .... precinct of .... ward of the city of ....(or to the board of election commissioners of ....) and that said board refused to complete my registration as a qualified voter in said precinct, that I reside in said precinct, am a duly qualified voter and entitled to vote in said precinct at the next election.
....(Signature of Applicant)"
In all cities, villages or incorporated towns having a population of less than 200,000 all such applications shall be presented to the board of election commissioners by the applicant, in person, between the hours of nine o'clock a.m., and five o'clock p.m. on Tuesday or Wednesday of the second week prior to the week in which such election is to be held, and in all municipalities having a population of more than 200,000 and having a board of election commissioners and in all cities, villages and incorporated towns within the jurisdiction of such board, all such applications shall be presented to the board of election commissioners by the applicant, in person between the hours of nine o'clock a.m. and five o'clock p.m., on Monday and Tuesday of the third week prior to the week in which such election is to be held.
10 ILCS 5/6-37
P.A. 87-1241.
Amended by P.A. 096-0317,§ 5, eff. 1/1/2010.