Idaho Code § 74-107
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 74-107 - RECORDS EXEMPT FROM DISCLOSURE - TRADE SECRETS, PRODUCTION RECORDS, APPRAISALS, BIDS, PROPRIETARY INFORMATION, TAX COMMISSION, UNCLAIMED PROPERTY, PETROLEUM CLEAN WATER TRUST FUND
* * *
(13) Reports required to be filed under chapter 13, title 62, Idaho Code, identifying electrical or natural or manufactured gas consumption data for an individual customer or account.
(14) Voluntarily prepared environmental audits, and voluntary disclosures of information submitted on or before December 31, 1997, to an environmental agency, which are claimed to be confidential business information.
(15) Computer programs developed or purchased by or for any public agency for its own use. As used in this subsection, "computer program" means a series of instructions or statements which permit the functioning of a computer system in a manner designed to provide storage, retrieval and manipulation of data from the computer system, and any associated documentation and source material that explain how to operate the computer program. Computer program does not include:
(a) The original data including, but not limited to, numbers, text, voice, graphics and images;
(b) Analysis, compilation and other manipulated forms of the original data produced by use of the program; or
(c) The mathematical or statistical formulas that would be used if the manipulated forms of the original data were to be produced manually.
(16) Active investigative records and trademark usage audits of the Idaho potato commission specifically relating to the enforcement of chapter 12, title 22, Idaho Code, until the commencement of formal proceedings as provided by rules of the commission; purchase and sales information submitted to the Idaho potato commission during a trademark usage audit, and investigation or enforcement proceedings. Inactive investigatory records shall be disclosed unless the disclosure would violate the standards set forth in subsection (1)(a) through (f) of section 74-124, Idaho Code. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the use which can be made, or availability of such information if used, for regulatory purposes or its admissibility in any enforcement proceeding.
(17) All records copied or obtained by the director of the department of agriculture or his designee as a result of an inspection pursuant to section 25-3806, Idaho Code, except:
(a) Records otherwise deemed to be public records not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter; and
(b) Inspection reports, determinations of compliance or noncompliance and all other records created by the director or his designee pursuant to section 25-3806, Idaho Code.
(18) All data and information collected by the division of animal industries or the state brand board pursuant to the provisions of section 25-207B, Idaho Code, or rules promulgated thereunder.
(19) Records disclosed to a county official by the state tax commission pursuant to subsection (4)(c) of section 63-3029B, Idaho Code.
* * *