Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 67-7709 - ACCOUNTING AND USE OF BINGO PROCEEDS(1)(a) All funds received in connection with a bingo game required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter and the rules of the state lottery commission shall be placed in a separate bank account that is in the name of and controlled by the charitable or nonprofit organization. No funds may be disbursed 
* * *
be documented on a general ledger and submitted with the annual bingo report to the Idaho lottery commission; and(j) An accounting of all gross revenues and the disbursements required by statute and rule of the state lottery commission must be retained in records with the organization, including the date of each transaction and the name and address of each payee for all prize payments in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) and the disbursements of funds to charitable activities, including the identity of the charity and/or purpose and use of the disbursements by the charity. Such records shall be retained for a period of five (5) years.(3) Any organization required to be licensed to conduct bingo operations under the provisions of this chapter shall use only nonreusable colored bingo paper or electronic bingo paper so that all sales may be tracked. The nonreusable colored paper must have a series and serial number on each card. At the conclusion of each session, all organizations using nonreusable bingo paper must track their bingo sales per session by recording the series and serial numbers of all paper sold, damaged, donated or used for promotion in that session. Each such organization shall keep a ledger of the numbers of all such papers used during each session. All paper must be tracked as either sold, damaged, donated, used for promotion, or omitted from the original distributor or manufacturer. Paper tracking ledgers and invoices from the distributor or manufacturer for nonrefundable colored bingo paper must be kept with the permanent records for that bingo operation.(4) Any person who shall willfully or knowingly furnish, supply or otherwise give false information in any statement filed pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.(5) All financial books, papers, records and documents of an organization shall be kept as determined by rule of the state lottery and shall be open to inspection by the county sheriff of the county, or the chief of police of the city, or the prosecuting attorney of the county where the bingo game was held, or the attorney general or the state lottery at reasonable times and during reasonable hours.(6) Every charitable or nonprofit organization whose annual gross revenues exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) from the operation of bingo games shall provide the state lottery with a copy of an annual audit of the bingo operation. The audit shall be performed by an independent certified public accountant who is licensed in the state of Idaho and who meets peer review requirements set forth by the Idaho state board of accountancy. The audit shall be submitted to the Idaho state lottery within ninety (90) days after the end of the license year.[(67-7709) 67-7705, added 1993, ch. 391, sec. 2, p. 1450; am. 1994, ch. 281, sec. 3, p. 876; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 350, sec. 8, p. 1156; am. 1996, ch. 382, sec. 5, p. 1298; am. 2000, ch. 340, sec. 7, p. 1140; am. 2003, ch. 301, sec. 2, p. 828; am. 2003, ch. 314, sec. 1, p. 858; am. 2005, ch. 259, sec. 2, p. 797; am. 2008, ch. 43, sec. 2, p. 102; am. 2012, ch. 259, sec. 1, p. 719; am. 2013, ch. 251, sec. 7, p. 615.]Amended by 2013 Session Laws, ch. 251,sec. 7, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by 2012 Session Laws, ch. 259,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2012.