Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 67-6526 - AREAS OF IMPACT(1) Legislative findings and intent.(a) The legislature finds that areas of impact are properly under the jurisdiction of the county because the elected representatives of citizens in areas of impact are county officials, not city officials. While cities should receive notice of, and may provide input on, applications brought to the county in an area of impact, cities do not govern or control decisions on those applications. County commissioners make the final determination regarding area of impact boundaries within their county.(b) An area of impact is where growth and development are expected to occur. Areas of impact should be planned for growth and development and should not be used to stop growth and development that conforms to applicable plans and ordinances. Areas of impact should be established, modified, or confirmed based on the ability and likelihood of a city or cities to annex lands within that area of impact in the near future. A city may adopt a comprehensive plan and conduct infrastructure, capital improvement, and other planning activities that extend beyond its current area of impact. Counties and cities shall review their area of impact boundaries at least every five (5) years to determine if modifications are needed or to confirm existing boundaries and may pursue modification of an established area of impact more frequently than every five (5) years.(c) Prior to conducting the public hearings required under this chapter to establish, modify, or confirm an area of impact, cities and counties should work together to develop a proposed area of impact to be considered at the public hearing.(d) Decisions regarding the establishment, modification, or confirmation of areas of impact are legislative actions and are not subject to judicial review or challenge except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.(2) Establishing an area of impact. (a) Following the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code, and in accordance with the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, the board of county commissioners of each county shall adopt by ordinance a map identifying the area of impact within the unincorporated area of the county for each city located in the county. Written notice of the hearing to be conducted under this subsection shall be provided by the county to each owner of property located within a proposed area of impact. If notice is also published pursuant to section 67-6509, Idaho Code, individual property owners may not challenge the proceeding on the basis that they did not actually receive notice by mail. The cost of the notice shall be reimbursed to the county by the city whose area of impact is under consideration. The board of county commissioners is not required to receive a recommendation from the planning and zoning commission prior to enacting an ordinance establishing an area of impact. An area of impact must be established before a city may annex adjacent territory pursuant to the provisions of section 50-222, Idaho Code.(b) If the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection are not met in establishing an area of impact, the city may demand compliance with this subsection by providing notice to the board of county commissioners of the demand for compliance. Once a demand has been made, a recommendation committee shall be established. The city and county shall each select a representative to participate on the committee within thirty (30) days of the demand for compliance and the process set forth in this paragraph shall commence.(i) After the city and county representatives have been selected, they shall in turn select another city representative living within the applicable city and another county representative living in the county and not within any city to serve on the recommending committee. Meetings of the recommending committee may be hosted by the city or county and shall be conducted in accordance with Idaho open meetings law. These four (4) persons shall, by majority vote, provide a written recommendation to the board of county commissioners for an area of impact. The written recommendation shall be submitted to the governing boards within one hundred eighty (180) days after the selection of the recommending committee members.(ii) If the board of county commissioners fails to enact an ordinance providing for an area of impact within ninety (90) days of receipt of the committee recommendation or expiration of the one hundred eighty (180) days for the committee to make its recommendation, the city may file a petition with the district court to identify the area of impact pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and in accordance with other applicable provisions of this section.(3) Modification or confirmation of area of impact boundaries.(a) Modification or confirmation of an existing area of impact boundary may be initiated by a city or cities or the county. If a county is initiating a modification or confirmation of an area of impact, the county shall provide at least thirty (30) days written notice to the applicable city or cities of the hearing on the proposed modification or confirmation. Any modifications to or confirmation of an area of impact boundary must be adopted by an ordinance approved by the board of county commissioners of the applicable county, following the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code, and in accordance with the requirements for defining an area of impact as set forth in subsection (4) of this section. At least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing, written notice of the hearing to be conducted under this paragraph shall be provided by the county to each owner of property located within the portion of the area of impact that is proposed to be modified. If notice is also published pursuant to section 67-6509, Idaho Code, individual property owners may not challenge the
* * *