Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 63-3619 - IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE SALES TAXAn excise tax is hereby imposed upon each sale at retail at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price of all retail sales subject to taxation under this chapter and such amount shall be computed monthly on all sales at retail within the preceding month.
(a) The tax shall apply to, be computed on, and collected for all credit, installment, conditional or similar sales at the time of the sale or, in the case of rentals, at the time the rental is charged.(b) The tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer.(c) The state tax commission shall provide schedules for collection of the tax on sales which involve a fraction of a dollar. The retailer shall calculate the tax upon the entire amount of the purchases of the consumer made at a particular time and not separately upon each item purchased. The retailer may retain any amount collected under the bracket system prescribed which is in excess of the amount of tax for which he is liable to the state during the period as compensation for the work of collecting the tax.(d) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or any part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer or that it will not be added to the selling price of the property sold or that if added it or any part thereof will be refunded. Any person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.(e) The tax commission may by rule provide that the amount collected by the retailer from the customer in reimbursement of the tax be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised on the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales slip or other proof of sale.(f) The taxes imposed by this chapter shall apply to the sales to contractors purchasing for use in the performance of contracts with the United States.[63-3619, added 2003, ch. 318, sec. 7, p. 876; am. 2006, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 1, sec. 18, p. 61.]