Idaho Code § 63-3045B
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 63-3045B - FINAL DECISIONS OF THE COMMISSION
(1) If a taxpayer does not file a protest within the sixty-three (63) day period allowed, the notice of deficiency of the tax commission becomes final on the day following the end of the protest period.
(2) If a taxpayer files a protest, but does not perfect the protest, the notice of deficiency of the tax commission becomes final on the twenty-ninth day following the date the tax commission notified the taxpayer that the protest was not perfected, except that the tax commission may reduce the amount of the deficiency during the twenty-nine (29) day period.
(3) When a perfected protest has been filed, the state tax commission shall, within fourteen (14) days thereof, provide the taxpayer with a written acknowledgment of the protest. After the acknowledgment, a final decision of the tax commission must be rendered within one hundred eighty (180) days from either:
(a) A request in writing, in a form prescribed by rules of the tax commission, from the taxpayer for a final decision on that issue; if the taxpayer requests such a decision, the tax commission may refuse to accept additional evidence or documentation or refuse to allow an appearance at any proceeding with the commission or any representative of the commission during such one hundred eighty (180) day period; or
(b) The conclusion of any hearing pursuant to section 63-3045(2)(a), Idaho Code, and the taxpayer has not requested or received any extension of time to present additional evidence or testimony.
(4) A final decision may be held in abeyance, notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (3) of this section, with the prior approval in writing of the taxpayer.
(5) If a final decision of the tax commission is not rendered or the protest is not resolved by compromise, consent or withdrawal of the notice of deficiency determination within the time limits established by subsection (3) of this section, the notice of deficiency shall be null and void ab initio, with prejudice.
(6) A final decision of the tax commission shall be issued in writing and mailed or served upon the taxpayer within the time limits set forth herein. The final written decision of the tax commission shall, one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the final written decision, be available for public inspection and copying pursuant to the provisions of section 74-102, Idaho Code, except:
(a) The taxpayer's name, address, taxpayer identification number, social security number, permit number, or other identifying information shall be removed from the final written decision of the tax commission that is made available to the public; and
(b) Any proprietary or other identifying information contained in the written decision that the taxpayer requests be excised shall be excised by the tax commission in the final written decision made available to the public. The taxpayer must make such request in writing before ninety-one (91) days have elapsed after the date of the final decision.
(7) The tax commission shall label each written decision with a unique identification number and shall keep a list containing each decision number and the date of issuance, as excised in accordance with the provisions of this section. A decision shall serve as precedent for the tax commission in future protest determinations unless information excised, court decisions, changes in the Idaho Code, or changes in applicable administrative rules overrule, supersede, modify, distinguish, or otherwise make inapplicable the written decision of the tax commission.
[63-3045B, added 1993, ch. 94, sec. 4, p. 231; am. 1994, ch. 172, sec. 3, p. 391; am. 2015, ch. 141, sec. 161, p. 507; am. 2017, ch. 18, sec. 2, p. 31; am. 2017, ch. 19, sec. 2, p. 34.]
Amended by 2017 Session Laws, ch. 18,sec. 2, eff. 2/16/2017, and applicable to protests received on and after 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2017 Session Laws, ch. 19,sec. 2, eff. 2/16/2017, and applicable to protests received on and after 2/16/2017.
Amended by 2015 Session Laws, ch. 141,sec. 161, eff. 7/1/2015.