Idaho Code § 54-1732
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 54-1732 - VIOLATIONS AND PENALTIES
(1) No drug outlet designated in section 54-1729, Idaho Code, shall be operated until a certificate has been issued to said facility by the board. Upon the finding of a violation of this subsection, the board may impose one (1) or more of the penalties enumerated in section 54-1728, Idaho Code.
(2) Reinstatement of a certificate that has been suspended, revoked or restricted by the board may be granted in accordance with the procedures specified in section 54-1728(7), Idaho Code.
(3) The following acts, or the failure to act, and the causing of any such act or failure are unlawful:
(a) The sale, delivery or administration of any prescription drug or legend drug, except an emergency medication pursuant to section 54-1735, Idaho Code, unless:
(i) Such legend drug is dispensed or delivered by a pharmacist or prescriber upon an original prescription, drug order or prescription drug order by a practitioner in good faith in the course of his practice. Any person violating the provisions of this subparagraph shall be guilty of a felony and on conviction thereof shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for a term not to exceed three (3) years, or punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment; or
(ii) In the case of a legend drug dispensed to a person, there is a label affixed to the immediate container in which such drug is dispensed. Any person violating this subparagraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500). Nothing in this subparagraph prohibits a practitioner from delivering professional samples of legend drugs in their original containers in the course of his practice when oral directions for use are given at the time of such delivery.
(b) The refilling of any prescription or drug order for a legend drug, except as designated on the prescription or drug order or by the authorization of the practitioner, or in accordance with board rule. Any person guilty of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be incarcerated in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year or punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and incarceration.
(c) The possession or use of a legend drug or a precursor, except an emergency medication pursuant to section 54-1735, Idaho Code, by any person unless such person obtains such drug on the prescription or drug order of a practitioner. Any person guilty of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be incarcerated in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year or punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and incarceration.
(d) The wholesale distribution of drugs or devices by a pharmacy except for:
(i) The sale, transfer, merger or consolidation of all or part of the business of a pharmacy or pharmacies from or with another pharmacy or pharmacies, whether accomplished as a purchase and sale of stock or business assets;
(ii) The sale of minimal quantities of prescription drugs to practitioners for office use or to dispensing drug outlets for a specific patient need;
(iii) The sale of a prescription drug for emergency medical reasons, but never to a wholesale distributor;
(iv) Intracompany sales of prescription drugs, meaning any transaction or transfer between any division, subsidiary, parent or affiliated or related company under common ownership and control of a corporate entity, or any transaction or transfer between colicensees or a colicensed product, but never to a wholesale distributor; or
(v) Other exemptions as permitted by federal law.
(e) The failure to keep records as required by the board. Any person guilty of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be incarcerated in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year or punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and incarceration.
(f) The refusal to make available and to accord full opportunity to check any record, as required by the board. Any person guilty of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be incarcerated in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year or punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and incarceration.
(g) It is unlawful to:
(i) Obtain or attempt to obtain a legend drug or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a legend drug: by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation or subterfuge; by the forgery or alteration of a prescription, drug order, or of any written order; by the concealment of a material fact; or by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address;
(ii) Communicate information to a practitioner in an effort unlawfully to procure a legend drug, or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such drug. Any such communication shall not be deemed a privileged communication;
(iii) Intentionally make a false statement in any prescription, drug order, order, report or record required by this chapter;
(iv) For the purpose of obtaining a legend drug to falsely assume the title of, or represent himself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, dispenser, prescriber, or other person;
(v) Make or utter any false or forged prescription or false drug order or forged written order;
(vi) Affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing legend drugs. This subparagraph does not apply to law enforcement agencies or their representatives while engaged in enforcing state and federal drug laws; or
(vii) Wholesale or retail any prescription or legend drug to any person in this state not entitled by law to deliver such drug to another.
* * *