Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 50-2006 - URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY(1)(a) There is hereby created in each municipality an independent public body corporate and politic to be known as the "urban renewal agency" that was created by resolution as provided in section 50-2005, Idaho Code, before July 1, 2011, for the municipality; provided, that such agency shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the local governing body has made the findings prescribed in section 50-2005, Idaho Code.(b) An urban renewal agency created after July 1, 2011, shall not transact any business or exercise its powers provided for in this chapter until a majority of qualified electors, voting in a citywide or countywide election, depending on the municipality in which such agency is created, vote to authorize such agency to transact business and exercise its powers provided for in this chapter. If prior to July 1, 2011, the local governing body has made the findings prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subsection, then such agency shall transact business and shall exercise its powers hereunder and is not subject to the requirements of this paragraph.(2) Upon satisfaction of the requirements under subsection (1) of this section, the urban renewal agency is authorized to transact the business and exercise the powers hereunder by a board of commissioners to be established as follows: (a) Unless provided otherwise in this section, the mayor, by and with the advice and consent of the local governing body, shall appoint a board of commissioners of the urban renewal agency, which shall consist of not less than three (3) commissioners nor more than nine (9) commissioners. In the order of appointment, the mayor shall designate the number of commissioners to be appointed, and the term of each, provided that the original term of office of no more than two (2) commissioners shall expire in the same year. The commissioners shall serve for terms not to exceed five (5) years, from the date of appointment, except that all vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term.(b) For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a commissioner may be removed by a majority vote of the local governing body only after a hearing and after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least ten (10) days prior to such hearing and have had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. Any commission position that becomes vacant at a time other than the expiration of a term shall be filled by the mayor or chair of the board of county commissioners, if that is the local governing body, by and with the advice and consent of the local governing body, including the mayor, if applicable, and shall be filled for the unexpired term.(c) By enactment of an ordinance, the local governing body may appoint and designate, from among its members, members of the board of commissioners of the urban renewal agency, provided that such representation shall be less than a majority of the board of commissioners of the urban renewal agency of the members of the local governing body on and after July 1, 2017, in which case all the rights, powers,
* * *