Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 50-222 - ANNEXATION BY CITIES(1) Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature to honor the right of private landowners to have a voice in their own governance, to minimize conflict between citizens and municipalities, to provide a mechanism for the orderly development of Idaho cities, including the efficient and economically viable provis
* * *
a planned unit development of fifty (50) acres or more and does not require or utilize any city services must have the express written permission of the nongovernmental entity owner to be annexed by a city.(11) Railroad rights-of-way. A railroad right-of-way property may be annexed pursuant to this section only when property within the city adjoins or will adjoin both sides of the right-of-way. Provided, however, no city council may annex property if the property will be connected to the city only by a shoestring connection or strip of land comprising the railroad right-of-way.(12) Agricultural or forest lands. In addition to the requirements set forth in this section, the following lands may not be annexed without the express written permission of the landowner: (a) Land, if five (5) acres or greater, actively devoted to agriculture as defined in section 63-604(1), Idaho Code, regardless of whether such land is surrounded or bounded on all sides by lands within the city; and(b) Land, if five (5) acres or greater, actively devoted to forest land as defined in section 63-1701, Idaho Code, regardless of whether such land is surrounded or bounded on all sides by lands within the city.(13) Judicial review. In the case of a city-initiated annexation, the decision of a city council to annex and zone land shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the procedures provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, and pursuant to the standards set forth in section 67-5279, Idaho Code. An appeal shall be filed by an affected person in the appropriate district court no later than twenty-eight (28) days after the date of publication of the annexation ordinance and shall be heard by the district court at the earliest practicable time. All cases in which there may arise a question of the validity of any city-initiated annexation under this section shall be advanced as a matter of immediate public interest and concern and shall be heard by the district court at the earliest practicable time.(14) This section applies to annexations occurring on and after July 1, 2024. It does not invalidate or affect consent, including implied consent, obtained or annexations undertaken lawfully according to the laws in effect at the time of such consent or annexations.Added by 2024 Session Laws, ch. 321,sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2024.Repealed by 2024 Session Laws, ch. 321,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by 2020 Session Laws, ch. 240, sec. 1, eff. 3/24/2020.Amended by 2019 Session Laws, ch. 22, sec. 1, eff. 2/14/2019.[50-222, added 2002, ch. 333, sec. 2, p. 939; am. 2008 , ch. 118, sec. 1 , p. 327; am. 2009, ch. 53, sec. 1, p. 145; am. 2019 , ch. 22, sec. 1 , p. 22; am. 2020 , ch. 240, sec. 1 , p. 702.]