Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 50-1308 - APPROVALS(1) If a subdivision is not within the corporate limits of a city, the plat thereof shall be submitted, accepted and approved by the board of commissioners of the county in which the tract is located in the same manner and as herein provided. If the city or county has established a planning commission, then all plats must be submitted to said commission in accordance with provisions of chapter 65, title 67, Idaho Code. No plat of a subdivision requiring city approval shall be accepted for record by the county recorder unless said plat shall have first been submitted to the city and has been accepted and approved and shall have written thereon the acceptance and approval of the said city council and bear the signature of the city engineer and city clerk. No plat of a subdivision shall be accepted for record by the county recorder unless said plat has been certified, within thirty (30) days prior to recording, by the county treasurer of the county in which the tract is located. The county treasurer shall not withhold certification for any reason except for county property taxes due, but not paid, upon the property included in the proposed subdivision.(2) Plats resulting from the exercise of any right granted under the provisions of sections 50-1314 and 63-210(2), Idaho Code, may be accepted for record and recorded by the county recorder without being certified by the county treasurer and the record of any such plat which has previously been recorded without being certified by the county treasurer shall not be invalid or defective because of not having been so certified by the county treasurer.[50-1308, added 1967, ch. 429, sec. 226, p. 1249; am. 1979, ch. 286, sec. 1, p. 731; am. 1981. ch. 304, sec. 1, p. 626; am. 1981, ch. 317, sec. 1, p. 661; am. 1996, ch. 322, sec. 52, p. 1080; am. 1997, ch. 190, sec. 7, p. 523.]