Idaho Code § 5-327
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 5-327 - PERSONAL INJURIES - PROPERTY DAMAGE - DEATH OF WRONGDOER - DEATH OF INJURED PARTY - SURVIVAL OF ACTION
(1) Causes of action arising out of injury to the person or property, or death, caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another, except actions for slander or libel, shall not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer, and each injured person or the personal representative of each one meeting death, as above stated, shall have a cause of action against the personal representative of the wrongdoer; provided, however, the punitive damages or exemplary damages shall not be awarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action; provided, however, that the injured person shall not recover judgment except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence corroborating the testimony of said injured person regarding negligence and proximate cause.
(2) A cause of action for personal injury or property damage caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another shall not abate upon the death of the injured person from causes not related to the wrongful act or negligence. Provided however, that the damages that may be recovered in such action are expressly limited to those for:
(i) medical expenses actually incurred,
(ii) other out-of-pocket expenses actually incurred, and
(iii) loss of earnings actually suffered, prior to the death of such injured person and as a result of the wrongful act or negligence. Such action shall be commenced or, if already commenced at the time of the death of the injured person, shall be thereafter prosecuted by the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person or, if there be no personal representative appointed, then by those persons who would be entitled to succeed to the property of the deceased person according to the provisions of section 5-311(2)(a), Idaho Code.
[5-327, added 1949, ch. 47, sec. 1, p. 82; am. 1965, ch. 137, sec. 1, p. 270; am. 1971, ch. 209, sec. 1, p. 918; am. 2010, ch. 349, sec. 2, p. 912.]