Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 49-637 - DRIVING ON HIGHWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFICWhenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.(2) Upon a highway which is divided into three (3) lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left-turn or where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and the allocation is designated by a traffic-control device.(3) Traffic-control devices may be erected directing specified traffic to use a designated lane, or designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction, regardless of the center of the highway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every device.(4) Traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of highways and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every device.[49-637, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 166, p. 663.]