Idaho Code § 49-307
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 49-307 - CLASS D DRIVER'S TRAINING INSTRUCTION PERMIT - CLASS D SUPERVISED INSTRUCTION PERMIT - APPLICATION FOR A CLASS D DRIVER'S LICENSE - RESTRICTIONS ON CLASS D DRIVER'S LICENSE
* * *
(a) Upon successful completion of the class D driver's training course, the driver's training instructor shall submit the student log to the county driver's license office and give the class D driver's training instruction permit to the parent or legal guardian of the permittee, and the parent or legal guardian shall assume responsibility for ensuring that the permittee complies with the requirements of operating a vehicle with a class D supervised instruction permit. The class D driver's training instruction permit shall then serve as a class D supervised instruction permit.
(b) In the event the permittee reaches the age of seventeen (17) years while operating a class D vehicle with a class D supervised instruction permit, the supervised instruction permit shall become a class D instruction permit.
(7)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, pupils eligible for driver's training pursuant to section 33-1703, Idaho Code, may receive driver's training instruction from a qualifying parent or legal guardian. The driver's training provided for in this subsection shall be known as parent-student on-road driver's training. A parent or legal guardian qualifies to provide parent-student on-road driver's training pursuant to this subsection as long as:
(i) The parent or legal guardian possesses a valid Idaho driver's license that permits unaccompanied driving;
(ii) The parent or legal guardian has not had a license suspended, revoked, or canceled and has not been disqualified from holding an Idaho driver's license for the previous two (2) years. A parent or legal guardian shall no longer be qualified if a license becomes suspended, revoked, or canceled or if a parent or legal guardian becomes disqualified from holding an Idaho driver's license during the student's education; and
(iii) The parent or legal guardian and the student live in a rural school district as defined by section 33-319, Idaho Code, or in a school district that does not offer driver education courses.
(b) Parent-student on-road driver's training shall include ninety-two (92) total hours, over a period of no less than six (6) months, of on-road driver's training provided to the student, including:
(i) No less than fifty (50) hours of street or highway driving; and
(ii) No less than ten (10) hours of driving after sunset or before sunrise.
(c) A qualifying parent or legal guardian who provides parent-student on-road driver's training pursuant to this subsection shall maintain and submit a log to the county driver's license office at the completion of the student's training. The log shall include the dates the lessons were conducted and details regarding what was included in the lesson.
(d) A student may receive parent-student on-road driver's training from more than one (1) qualifying parent or legal guardian.
(e) The parent or legal guardian must teach the student the accepted Idaho driver's education curriculum. The student must enroll and successfully complete the Idaho digital learning alliance driver education online class, which is aligned to the state department of education's driver education online content requirements. IDLA shall make the online class available to any public or nonpublic student in the state of Idaho who wishes to enroll in such class to fulfill the requirements of this subsection.
(f) A student must meet the requirements of subsection (8) of this section before applying for a class D driver's license.
(8) No permittee may apply for a class D driver's license sooner than fifteen (15) years of age and no sooner than six (6) months after completing a class D driver's training course, during which time the permittee shall satisfy all requirements for operation of a class D vehicle with a class D supervised instruction permit as follows:
(a) The permittee shall not operate a vehicle unless he is accompanied by a driver who holds a valid driver's license, is twenty-one (21) years of age or older, and is actually occupying a seat beside the permittee driver. The supervising driver and the permittee shall be the only occupants of the front passenger section of the vehicle.
(b) Over a period of time not less than six (6) months, the permittee shall accumulate at least fifty (50) hours of supervised driving time, ten (10) hours of which shall be during hours of darkness.
(c) The permit shall be in the permittee's immediate possession at all times while operating a vehicle.
(d) In addition to the permittee driver and the supervising driver, all other occupants of the vehicle shall wear a seat belt or be restrained by child passenger restraints as required by law.
(e) The permittee is subject to the provisions of sections 18-1502 and 18-8004, Idaho Code, relating to violation of age restrictions on consumption of beer, wine, and alcohol and driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other intoxicating substances, respectively.
(f) The permittee shall not have been convicted of any moving traffic violation, have had driving privileges suspended by the department or the court for any offense, or have been found to be in violation of any of the restrictions on the class D supervised instruction permit for a period of at least six (6) months from the date the driver's training instructor gave the permit to the parent or legal guardian, or from the date a canceled class D supervised instruction permit was reissued, or until the permittee reaches seventeen (17) years of age.
* * *