Idaho Code § 42-203A
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 42-203A - NOTICE UPON RECEIPT OF APPLICATION - PROTEST - HEARING AND FINDINGS - APPEALS
(1) Upon receipt of an application to appropriate the waters of this state, the department of water resources shall prepare a notice in such form as the department may prescribe, specifying:
* * *
the applicant and protestant, or protestants, the time and place fixed for the hearing and such other information as the director of the department of water resources may deem advisable. In the event that no protest is filed, then the director of the department of water resources may forthwith approve the application, providing the same in all respects conforms with the requirements of this chapter, and with the regulations of the department of water resources.
(5) Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 42-1701A(1) and (2), Idaho Code. The director of the department of water resources shall find and determine from the evidence presented to what use or uses the water sought to be appropriated can be and are intended to be applied. In all applications whether protested or not protested, where the proposed use is such:
(a) that it will reduce the quantity of water under existing water rights, or
(b) that the water supply itself is insufficient for the purpose for which it is sought to be appropriated, or
(c) where it appears to the satisfaction of the director that such application is not made in good faith, is made for delay or speculative purposes, or
(d) that the applicant has not sufficient financial resources with which to complete the work involved therein, or
(e) that it will conflict with the local public interest as defined in section 42-202B, Idaho Code, or
(f) that it is contrary to conservation of water resources within the state of Idaho, or
(g) that it will adversely affect the local economy of the watershed or local area within which the source of water for the proposed use originates, in the case where the place of use is outside of the watershed or local area where the source of water originates; the director of the department of water resources may reject such application and refuse issuance of a permit therefor, or may partially approve and grant a permit for a smaller quantity of water than applied for, or may grant a permit upon conditions. Provided however, that minimum stream flow water rights may not be established under the local public interest criterion, and may only be established pursuant to chapter 15, title 42, Idaho Code. The provisions of this section shall apply to any boundary stream between this and any other state in all cases where the water sought to be appropriated has its source largely within the state, irrespective of the location of any proposed power generating plant.
(6) Any person or corporation who has formally appeared at the hearing, aggrieved by the judgment of the director of the department of water resources, may seek judicial review thereof in accordance with section 42-1701A(4), Idaho Code.
[(42-203A) C.S., sec. 5569A, as added by 1929, ch. 212, sec. 1, p. 429; I.C.A., sec. 41-203; am. 1935, ch. 145, sec. 2, p. 353; am. 1967, ch. 374, sec. 2, p. 1079; am. 1969, ch. 469, sec. 1, p. 1346; am. 1978, ch. 306, sec. 1, p. 767; am. 1980, ch. 238, sec. 2, p. 527; am. and redesig. 1985, ch. 17, sec. 1, p. 23; am. 1990, ch. 141, sec. 4, p. 317; am. 1994, ch. 64, sec. 1, p. 122; am. 2003, ch. 298, sec. 2, p. 808; am. 2011, ch. 170, sec. 1, p. 488.]
Amended by 2011 Session Laws, ch. 170,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.