Idaho Code § 40-202
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 40-202 - DESIGNATION OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY
(1) The initial selection of the county highway system and highway district system may be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) The board of county or highway district commissioners shall cause a map to be prepared showing the general location of each highway and public right-of-way in its jurisdiction, and the commissioners shall cause notice to be given of intention to adopt the map as the official map of that system, and shall specify the time and place at which all interested persons may be heard.
(b) After the hearing, the commissioners shall adopt the map, with any changes or revisions considered by them to be advisable in the public interest, as the official map of the respective highway system.
(2) If a county or highway district acquires an interest in real property for highway or public right-of-way purposes, the respective commissioners shall:
(a) Cause any order or resolution enacted, and deed or other document establishing an interest in the property for their highway system purposes to be recorded in the county records; or
(b) Cause the official map of the county or highway district system to be amended as affected by the acceptance of the highway or public right-of-way.
Provided, however, a county with highway jurisdiction or highway district may hold title to an interest in real property for public right-of-way purposes without incurring an obligation to construct or maintain a highway within the right-of-way until the county or highway district determines that the necessities of public travel justify opening a highway within the right-of-way. The lack of an opening shall not constitute an abandonment, and mere use by the public shall not constitute an opening of the public right-of-way.
(3) Highways laid out, recorded and opened as described in subsection (2) of this section, by order of a board of commissioners, and all highways used for a period of five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, or located and recorded by order of a board of commissioners, are highways. If a highway created in accordance with the provisions of this subsection is not opened as described in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be no duty to maintain that highway, nor shall there be any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain it or any highway signs, until the highway is designated as a part of the county or highway district system and opened to public travel as a highway.
(4) When a public right-of-way is created in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, or section 40-203 or 40-203A, Idaho Code, there shall be no duty to maintain that public right-of-way, nor shall there be any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain it or any highway signs.
(5) Nothing in this section shall limit the power of any board of commissioners to subsequently include or exclude any highway or public right-of-way from the county or highway district system.
(6) By July 1, 2005, and at least every five (5) years thereafter, the board of county or highway district commissioners shall publish in map form and make readily available a map showing the general location of all highways and public rights-of-way under its jurisdiction. Any board of county or highway district commissioners may be granted an extension of time with approval of the legislature by adoption of a concurrent resolution.
(7) Prior to designating a new highway or public right-of-way on the official map, the board of county or highway district commissioners shall confirm that no legal abandonment has occurred on the new highway or right-of-way to be added to the official map. In addition, the board of county or highway district commissioners shall have some basis indicating dedication, purchase, prescriptive use or other means for the creation of a highway and public right-of-way with evidentiary support.
(8) The board of county or highway district commissioners shall give advance notice of hearing, by U.S. mail, to any landowner upon or within whose land the highway or public right-of-way is located whenever a highway or public right-of-way is proposed for inclusion on such map and the public status of such highway or public right-of-way is not already a matter of public record. The purpose of this official map is to put the public on notice of those highways and public rights-of-way that the board of county or highway district commissioners considers to be public. The inclusion or exclusion of a highway or public right-of-way from such a map does not, in itself, constitute a legal determination of the public status of such highway or public right-of-way. Any person may challenge, at any time, the inclusion or exclusion of a highway or public right-of-way from such map by initiating proceedings as described in section 40-208(7), Idaho Code.
(9) Nothing in this section or in any designation of the general location of a highway or public right-of-way shall authorize the public highway agency to assert or claim rights superior to or in conflict with any rights-of-way that resulted from the creation of a facility for the transmission of water which existed before the designation of the location of a highway or public right-of-way.
[40-202, added 1985, ch. 253, sec. 2, p. 606; am. 1986, ch. 206, sec. 2, p. 512; am. 1988, ch. 184, sec. 2, p. 323; am. 1992, ch. 55, sec. 1, p. 161; am. 1993, ch. 412, sec. 3, p. 1506; am. 1995, ch. 121, sec. 1, p. 522; am. 1998, ch. 184, sec. 1, p. 673; am. 2000, ch. 251, sec. 1, p. 710; am. 2013, ch. 239, sec. 3, p. 560.]
Amended by 2013 Session Laws, ch. 239,sec. 3, eff. 4/2/2013.