Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 40-117 - DEFINITIONS - P(1) "Person" includes every natural person, firm, fiduciary, copartnership, association, corporation, trustee, receiver or assignee for the benefit of creditors.(2) "Place." (See "Maintain," section 40-114, Idaho Code)(3) "Preliminary design," as used in section 40-904, Idaho Code, means the general project location and design concepts. It includes, but is not limited to, preliminary engineering and other activities and analyses, such as environmental assessments, topographic surveys, metes and bounds surveys, geotechnical investigations, hydrologic analyses, hydraulic analyses, utility engineering, traffic studies, financial plans, revenue estimates, hazardous materials assessments, general estimates of the types and quantities of materials and other work needed to establish parameters for the final design.(4) "Price proposal" means the price submitted by a design-build firm to provide the required design and construction services described in the request for proposals or the price submitted by a construction manager/general contractor firm to provide the required construction services described in the request for proposal.(5) "Primary system" or "primary highway" means any portion of the highways of the state, as officially designated, or as may hereafter be so designated, by the Idaho transportation board, and approved by the secretary of transportation, pursuant to the provisions of title 23, U.S. Code, "Highways."(6) "Public highway agency" means the state transportation department, any city, county, highway district or other political subdivision of the state with jurisdiction over public highway systems and public rights-of-way.(7) "Public highways" means all highways open to public use in the state, whether maintained by the state or by any county, highway district, city, or other political subdivision. (Also see "Highways," section 40-109, Idaho Code)(8) "Public land survey corner" means any point actually established and monumented in an original survey or resurvey that determines the boundaries of remaining public lands, or public lands patented, represented on an official plat and in the field notes thereof, accepted and approved under authority delegated by congress to the United States general land office and the United States department of interior, bureau of land management.(9) "Public right-of-way" means a right-of-way open to the public and under the jurisdiction of a public highway agency, where the public highway agency has no obligation to construct or maintain, but may expend funds for the maintenance of, said public right-of-way or post traffic signs for vehicular traffic on said public right-of-way. In addition, a public right-of-way includes a right-of-way which was originally intended for development as a highway and was accepted on behalf of the public by deed of purchase, fee simple title, authorized easement, eminent domain, by plat, prescriptive use, or abandonment of a highway pursuant to section 40-203, Idaho Code, but shall not include federal land rights-of-way, as provided in section 40-204A, Idaho Code, that resulted from the creation of a facility for the transmission of water. Public rights-of-way shall not be considered improved highways for the apportionment of funds from the highway distribution account.(10) "Public street" means a road, thoroughfare, alley, highway or bridge under the jurisdiction of a public highway agency.(11) "Public transportation services" means, but is not limited to, fixed transit routes, scheduled or unscheduled transit services provided by motor vehicle, bus, rail, van, aerial tramway and other modes of public conveyance; paratransit service for the elderly and disabled; shuttle and commuter service between cities, counties, health care facilities, employment centers, educational institutions or park-and-ride locations; subscription van and car pooling services; transportation services unique to social service programs; and the management and administration thereof.[40-117, added 1985, ch. 253, sec. 2, p. 591; am. 1993, ch. 412, sec. 2, p. 1506; am. 2000, ch. 252, sec. 1, p. 716; am. 2000, ch. 417, sec. 1, p. 1328; am. 2010, ch. 293, sec. 9, p. 781; am. 2011, ch. 136, sec. 1, p. 383.]Amended by 2011 Session Laws, ch. 136,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.