Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 33-512 - GOVERNANCE OF SCHOOLSThe board of trustees of each school district shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To fix the days of the year and the hours of the day when schools shall be in session. However: (a) Each school district shall annually adopt and implement a school calendar that provides its students at each grade level with the following minimum number of instructional hours: Grades | Hours |
* * *
day, shall be observed with appropriate ceremonies; and any days the state board of education may designate, following the proclamation by the governor, shall be school holidays;(10) To erect and maintain on each schoolhouse or school grounds a suitable flagstaff or flagpole and display thereon the flag of the United States of America on all days, except during inclement weather, when the school is in session; and for each Veterans Day, each school in session shall conduct and observe an appropriate program of at least one (1) class period remembering and honoring American veterans;(11) To prohibit entrance to each schoolhouse or school grounds, to prohibit loitering in schoolhouses or on school grounds and to provide for the removal from each schoolhouse or school grounds of any individual or individuals who disrupt the educational processes or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils. A person who disrupts the educational process or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils, or who loiters in schoolhouses or on school grounds, is guilty of a misdemeanor;(12) To supervise and regulate, including by contract with established entities, those extracurricular activities that are by definition outside of or in addition to the regular academic courses or curriculum of a public school, and which extracurricular activities shall not be considered to be a property, liberty or contract right of any student, and such extracurricular activities shall not be deemed a necessary element of a public school education but shall be considered to be a privilege. For the purposes of extracurricular activities, any secondary school located in this state that is accredited by an organization approved through a process defined by the state department of education shall be able to fully participate in all extracurricular activities described in and governed by the provisions of this subsection;(13) To govern the school district in compliance with state law and rules of the state board of education;(14) To submit to the superintendent of public instruction not later than July 1 of each year documentation that meets the reporting requirements of the federal gun-free schools act of 1994 as contained within the federal improving America's schools act of 1994;(15) To require that all certificated and noncertificated employees hired on or after July 1, 2008, and other individuals who are required by the provisions of section 33-130, Idaho Code, to undergo a criminal history check shall submit a completed ten (10) finger fingerprint card or scan to the department of education no later than five (5) days following the first day of employment or unsupervised contact with students in a K-12 setting, whichever is sooner. Such
* * *