Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 33-512 - GOVERNANCE OF SCHOOLSThe board of trustees of each school district shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To fix the days of the year and the hours of the day when schools shall be in session. However: (a) Each school district shall annually adopt and implement a school calendar that provides its students at each grade level with the following minimum number of instructional hours: Grades | Hours |
* * *
and a summarized version thereof to be provided in writing at the beginning of each school year to the teachers and students in the district in a manner consistent with the student's age, grade and level of academic achievement;(7) To exclude from school pupils with contagious or infectious diseases who are diagnosed or suspected as having a contagious or infectious disease or those who are not immune and have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease; and to close school if the board determines that conditions warrant such closure, based on consultation with the district health department of the public health district in which the school district is located;(8) To equip and maintain a suitable library or libraries in the school or schools and to exclude therefrom, and from the schools, all books, tracts, papers, and catechisms of sectarian nature;(9) To determine school holidays. Any listing of school holidays shall include not less than the following: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day. Other days listed in section 73-108, Idaho Code, if the same shall fall on a school day, shall be observed with appropriate ceremonies; and any days the state board of education may designate, following the proclamation by the governor, shall be school holidays;(10) To erect and maintain on each schoolhouse or school grounds a suitable flagstaff or flagpole and display thereon the flag of the United States of America on all days, except during inclement weather, when the school is in session; and for each Veterans Day, each school in session shall conduct and observe an appropriate program of at least one (1) class period remembering and honoring American veterans;(11) To prohibit entrance to each schoolhouse or school grounds, to prohibit loitering in schoolhouses or on school grounds and to provide for the removal from each schoolhouse or school grounds of any individual or individuals who disrupt the educational processes or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils. A person who disrupts the educational process or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils, or who loiters in schoolhouses or on school grounds, is guilty of a misdemeanor;(12) To supervise and regulate, including by contract with established entities, those extracurricular activities that are by definition outside of or in addition to the regular academic courses or curriculum of a public school, and which extracurricular activities shall not be considered to be a property, liberty or contract right of any student, and such extracurricular activities shall not be deemed a necessary element of a public school education but shall be considered to be a privilege. For the purposes of extracurricular activities, any secondary school located in this state that is accredited by an organization approved through a process defined by the state department of education shall be able to fully participate in all extracurricular activities described in and governed by the provisions of this subsection;(13) To govern the school district in compliance with state law and rules of the state board of education;(14) To submit to the superintendent of public instruction not later than July 1 of each year documentation that meets the reporting requirements of the federal gun-free schools act of 1994 as contained within the federal improving America's schools act of 1994;(15) To require that all certificated and noncertificated employees hired on or after July 1, 2008, and other individuals who are required by the provisions of section 33-130, Idaho Code, to undergo a criminal history check shall submit a completed ten (10) finger fingerprint card or scan to the department of education no later than five (5) days following the first day of employment or unsupervised contact with students in a K-12 setting, whichever is sooner. Such employees and other individuals shall pay the cost of the criminal history check. If the criminal history check shows that the employee has been convicted of a felony crime enumerated in section 33-1208, Idaho Code, it shall be grounds for immediate termination, dismissal or other personnel action of the district, except that it shall be the right of the school district to evaluate whether an individual convicted of one of these crimes and having been incarcerated for that crime shall be hired. Provided however, that any individual convicted of any felony offense listed in section 33-1208(2), Idaho Code, shall not be hired. For the purposes of criminal history checks, a substitute teacher is any individual who temporarily replaces a certificated classroom educator and is paid a substitute teacher wage for one (1) day or more during a school year. A substitute teacher who has undergone a criminal history check at the request of one (1) district in which he has been employed as a substitute shall not be required to undergo an additional criminal history check at the request of any other district in which he is employed as a substitute if the teacher has obtained a criminal history check within the previous five (5) years. If the district next employing the substitute still elects to require another criminal history check within the five (5) year period, that district shall pay the cost of the criminal history check or reimburse the substitute teacher for such cost. To remain on the
* * *