Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 33-512 - GOVERNANCE OF SCHOOLSThe board of trustees of each school district shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To fix the days of the year and the hours of the day when schools shall be in session. However: (a) Each school district shall annually adopt and implement a school calendar that provides its students at each grade level with the following minimum number of instructional hours: Grades | Hours |
* * *
adults, and such districts may provide classes in kindergarten;(3) To provide, or require pupils to be provided with, suitable textbooks and supplies and, for advice on textbook selections, may appoint a curricular materials adoption committee as provided in section 33-512A, Idaho Code;(4) To protect the morals and health of the pupils;(5) To exclude from school children not of school age;(6) To prescribe rules for the disciplining of unruly or insubordinate pupils, including rules on student harassment, intimidation and bullying, such rules to be included in a district discipline code adopted by the board of trustees and a summarized version thereof to be provided in writing at the beginning of each school year to the teachers and students in the district in a manner consistent with the student's age, grade and level of academic achievement;(7) To exclude from school pupils with contagious or infectious diseases who are diagnosed or suspected as having a contagious or infectious disease or those who are not immune and have been exposed to a contagious or infectious disease; and to close school if the board determines that conditions warrant such closure, based on consultation with the district health department of the public health district in which the school district is located;(8) To equip and maintain a suitable library or libraries in the school or schools and to exclude therefrom, and from the schools, all books, tracts, papers, and catechisms of sectarian nature;(9) To determine school holidays. Any listing of school holidays shall include not less than the following: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day. Other days listed in section 73-108, Idaho Code, if the same shall fall on a school day, shall be observed with appropriate ceremonies; and any days the state board of education may designate, following the proclamation by the governor, shall be school holidays;(10) To erect and maintain on each schoolhouse or school grounds a suitable flagstaff or flagpole and display thereon the flag of the United States of America on all days, except during inclement weather, when the school is in session; and for each Veterans Day, each school in session shall conduct and observe an appropriate program of at least one (1) class period remembering and honoring American veterans;(11) To prohibit entrance to each schoolhouse or school grounds, to prohibit loitering in schoolhouses or on school grounds and to provide for the removal from each schoolhouse or school grounds of any individual or individuals who disrupt the educational processes or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils. A person who disrupts the educational process or whose presence is
* * *