Idaho Code § 33-1608
Current through Chapter 330 of the 2024 Regular Legislative Session
Section 33-1608 - [Effective 7/1/2024] FAMILY LIFE AND SEX EDUCATION - LEGISLATIVE POLICY
The legislature of the state of Idaho believes that the primary responsibility for family life and sex education, including moral responsibility, rests upon the home and the church and the schools can only complement and supplement those standards which are established in the family. The decision as to whether or not any program in family life and sex education is to be introduced in the schools is a matter for determination at the local district level by the local school board of duly selected representatives of the people of the community. If such program is adopted, the legislature believes that:
(1) Major emphasis in such a program should be to assist the home in giving them the knowledge and appreciation of the important place the family home holds in the social system of our culture, its place in the family and the responsibility which will be there much later when they establish their own families;
(2) The program should supplement the work in the home and the church in giving youth the scientific, physiological information for understanding sex and its relation to the miracle of life, including knowledge of the power of the sex drive and the necessity of controlling that drive by self-discipline;
(3) The program should focus upon helping youth acquire a background of ideals and standards and attitudes which will be of value to him now and later when he chooses a mate and establishes his own family; and
(4) The program should include instruction relating to available adoption resources and current adoption practices in the United States, as a means of providing for the well-being of a child, and information pertaining to the Idaho safe haven act, chapter 82, title 39, Idaho Code.
[33-1608, added 1970, ch. 119, sec. 1, p. 282.]
Amended by 2024 Session Laws, ch. 131,sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.