Current through Chapter 330 of the 2024 Regular Legislative Session
Section 18-5613 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] PROSTITUTION(1) A person is guilty of prostitution when he or she: (a) engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct, or sexual contact with another person in return for a fee; or (b) is an inmate of a house of prostitution; or (c) loiters in or within view of any public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.(2) Prostitution is a misdemeanor, provided, however, that on a third or subsequent conviction for prostitution, it shall be a felony.(3) Definitions: (a) "Sexual conduct" means sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse.(b) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual organs or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party.(c) "House of prostitution" means a place where prostitution or promotion of prostitution is regularly carried on by one (1) or more persons under the control, management or supervision of another.(d) "Inmate" means a person who engages in prostitution in or through an agency of a house of prostitution.(e) "Public place" means any place to which the public or any substantial group thereof has access.[18-5613, added 1977, ch. 175, sec. 2, p. 450.]Repealed by 2024 Session Laws, ch. 147,sec. 15, eff. 7/1/2024.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.