Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 15-5-407A - TEMPORARY AND EMERGENCY APPOINTMENTS(a) The court may appoint upon an ex parte petition, without hearing, a person to act as temporary conservator, pending the final hearing, upon a finding supported by statement made under oath that an emergency situation exists. The emergency appointment shall remain in effect no longer than ninety (90) days, unless extended for good cause upon application of the temporary conservator.(b) Any one (1) of the following shall be considered an emergency situation: (1) A finding that the person to be protected is unable to reasonably manage said person's finances and as a result the person's assets will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided without delay; or(2) A finding that the person to be protected has been taken advantage of and that the situation is likely to continue unless a temporary appointment is made without delay; or(3) A finding that funds are needed for support, care and welfare of the person to be protected and a temporary appointment is necessary to secure such funding; or(4) A finding that other conditions exist that in the court's determination necessitate the appointment of a temporary conservator.(c) The duty of a temporary conservator shall be to preserve and protect the assets of the estate and to provide the funding necessary for the support, care and welfare of the person to be protected. The conservator shall have all the powers enumerated in section 15-5-424, Idaho Code, to be exercised, however, only within said limited context. The court may expand the duties of the temporary conservator upon application and a finding that a proposed action is necessary prior to the hearing.(d) A temporary conservator shall not remove any of the assets of the estate from the jurisdiction of the court without a specific order to that effect.(e) The petition for appointment of a temporary conservator must be accompanied by a petition for appointment of a conservator pursuant to section 15-5-404, Idaho Code.(f) If the person to be protected is a minor, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for said minor at the same time the temporary appointment of a conservator is made.(g) Upon application by an interested party and a hearing, the court may limit the powers and duties of the temporary conservator.(h) Notice of the appointment of a temporary conservator shall be given to all interested persons by the petitioner within seventy-two (72) hours after the date of such appointment.(i) The court shall hold a hearing on the appropriateness of the temporary appointment within fourteen (14) days if requested by an interested party. In such event, if a visitor and physician have not already been appointed, the court shall appoint a visitor to meet with the alleged incapacitated person and to make a written report to the court, and shall appoint a physician to examine the proposed ward and submit a written report to the court giving preference to the appointment of the proposed ward's treating physician if the proposed ward has a current treating physician.[15-5-407A, added 2004, ch. 53, sec. 1, p. 244; am. 2005, ch. 52, sec. 2, p. 190; am. 2020, ch. 123, sec. 3, p. 382.]Amended by 2020 Session Laws, ch. 123,sec. 3, eff. 7/1/2020.