Haw. Rev. Stat. § 60
That in order to be qualified to vote for representatives a person shall--
First. Be a citizen of the United States.
Second. Have resided in the Territory not less than one year preceding and in the representative district in which he offers to register not less than three months immediately preceding the time at which he offers to register.
Third. Have attained the age of twenty-one years.
Fourth. Prior to each regular election, during the time prescribed by law for registration, have caused his name to be entered on the register of voters for representatives for his district.
Fifth. Be able to speak, read and write the English or Hawaiian language.
HRS § 60
This applies to the first territorial election to the exclusion of R.S. §1859; 13 H. 17. Residence in the Territory for a year means in the Hawaiian Islands and is not limited to the time subsequent to the establishment of territorial government: 13 H. 17; a person who lives on a steamer engaged in interisland trade is not a resident of a particular precinct, though the steamer docks at such precinct when at Honolulu and that is her home port: 13 H. 22. This § and §62 control as to qualifications of voters in city and county elections: 19 Hawai'i. 178. Referred to in 14 Hawai'i. 146; 15 Hawai'i. 266; 16 Hawai'i. 245; 19 Hawai'i. 227. See also, on qualifications of voters, §§18, 62, 63; on citizenship, §§4, 100; on registration, §64.